freeapp
Q1. Which Act was framed specially to deal with Non-Performing Assets (NPA)?
(a) Banking Regulation Act 1949
(b) Foreign Exchange Management Act(FEMA) 1999
(c) Industrial Disputes Act 1947
(d) SARFAESI Act, 2002
(e) None of the given options is true
Q2. In Notice Money Market, the tenor of the transactions is from ________
(a) 2-7 days
(b) 2-14 days
(c) 2-21 days
(d) 2-28 days
(e) 2-90 days
Q3. An Asset Reconstruction Company (ARC) in India is associated with-
(a) UCPDC
(b) DICGC
(c) NPA
(d) Home Loan
(e) None of the given options is true
Q4. Which of the following is mainly used by the banks in order to meet their temporary requirement of Cash on a daily basis?
(a) Commercial Paper
(b) Certificate of Deposit
(c) Collateralized Borrowing and Lending Obligations (CBLO)
(d) Call Money
(e) None of the given options is true
Q5. ___________ is a voluntary market body for the bond, money and derivatives markets.
(a) RBI
(b) SEBI
(c) IRDAI
(d) FIMMDA
(e) UIDAI
Q6. Cheque which is truncated during the course of clearing cycle is called __________
(a) Stale Cheque
(b) Mutilated Cheque
(c) Self Cheque
(d) Truncated Cheque
(e) None of the given options is true
Q7. Person named in the instrument to whom or to whose order the money is to be paid is known as-?
(a) Drawer
(b) Drawee
(c) Payer
(d) Payee
(e) Receivable
 
Q8. National Housing Bank (NHB), a wholly owned subsidiary of the central bank (RBI) was established in 1988 under the-
(a) National Housing Bank Act, 1987
(b) National Housing Bank Act, 1988
(c) National Housing Bank Act, 1986
(d) National Housing Bank Act, 1985
(e) None of the given options is true
Q9. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was introduced under __________ of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 by RBI with effect from 1995.
(a) Section 25A
(b) Section 35A
(c) Section 45A
(d) Section 15A
(e) Section 55A
Q10. National Housing Bank (NHB), is an apex financial institution for housing, having headquarters in-?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Kolkata
ANSWER:-
1. Ans.(d)
2. Ans.(b)
3. Ans.(c)
4. Ans.(d)
5. Ans.(d)
6. Ans.(d)
7. Ans.(d)
8. Ans.(a)
9. Ans.(b)
10. Ans.(b)
freeapp

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here