freeapp
Q1. The parameters that invite Prompt Corrective Action from the central bank are-
(a) Capital to Risk weighted Asset Ratio
(b) Net Non-Performing Assets (NPA)
(c) Return on Assets (RoA)
(d) Leverage ratio
(e) All of the Above
Q2. The PCA framework is applicable only to ______________.
(a) Non-Banking Financial Companies
(b) Financial Management Institutions
(c) Commercial banks
(d) Co-operative Banks
(e) None of the given options is true
Q3. In recent PCA framework, how many Risk Threshold categories are there?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6
 
Q4. The Banks with a net Non-Performing Asset (NPA) ratio of 6-9 percent will fall under risk category _____________.
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 1
(e) 2
 
Q5. Once PCA is triggered by the regulator, the bank faces restrictions on spending money on ________________.
(a) opening branches
(b) recruiting staff
(c) giving increments to employees
(d) Only (a) and (b)
(e) Only (a) (b), and (c)
Q6. Which among the following PSBs is not under PCA?
(a) UCO Bank
(b) Oriental Bank of Commerce
(c) Syndicate Bank
(d) Dena Bank
(e) Indian Overseas Bank
Q7. Which among the following were the two banks on which initially restrictions were imposed.
(a) SBI and BOB
(b) Indian Overseas Bank and PNB
(c) Dena Bank and UCO Bank
(d) IDBI Bank and UCO Bank
(e) Vijaya Bank and Bank of India
Q8. This year has been a season of putting banks under PCA category. What is the meaning of “P” in PCA?
(a) Prompt
(b) Prove
(c) Public
(d) Price
(e) Personal
Q9. Till date there are how many banks on which PCA has been triggered?
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 9
(e) 13
Q10. The Banks with a net NPA ratio above 12 percent fall into the category ___________.
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 4
(e) 3
ANSWER:-
1. Ans.(e)
2. Ans.(c)
3. Ans.(b)
4. Ans.(d)
5. Ans.(e)
6. Ans.(c)
7. Ans.(d)
8. Ans.(a)
9. Ans.(b)
10. Ans.(e)
freeapp

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here