freeapp

Q1. The Reserve Bank of India was established on-
(a) April 01st, 1936
(b) April 01st, 1934
(c) April 01st, 1921
(d) April 01st, 1935
(e) January 01st, 1949

Q2. The Reserve Bank of India was established in accordance with the provisions of the-
(a) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934
(b) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1949
(c) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1921
(d) Banking Regulation Act, 1949
(e) State Bank of India Act, 1956

Q3. The Central Office of the Reserve Bank was initially established in ———–
(a) Delhi (New Delhi)
(b) Madras (Chennai)
(c) Calcutta (Kolkata)
(d) Bombay (Mumbai)
(e) None of the above

Q4. The Central Office of the Reserve Bank was permanently moved to ____________ in 1937.
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Nagpur
(c) Kolkata
(d) New Delhi
(e) Mumbai

Q5. Reserve Bank is fully owned by____________
(a) Finance Ministry
(b) Government of India
(c) Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)
(d) State Government
(e) NABARD

Q6. In which among the following year RBI was nationalized?
(a) 1949
(b) 1934
(c) 1921
(d) 1956
(e) 1945

Q7. The Reserve Bank’s affairs are governed by a central board of directors. The board is appointed by the ____________ in keeping with the Reserve Bank of India Act.
(a) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
(b) Government of India (GOI)
(c) Monetary Policy Committee (MPC)
(d) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
(e) Finance Ministry (FM)

Q8. Which among the following function is not of RBI?

(a) Manager of Foreign Exchange
(b) Formulates implements and monitors the monetary policy
(c) Banker to the Government
(d) Issues and exchanges or destroys currency and coins not fit for circulation
(e) Regulator of capital markets

Q9. The Reserve Bank of India performs financial Supervision function under the guidance of the BFS. BFS stands for-
(a) Bill for Financial Supervision
(b) Basel for Financial Supervision
(c) Banking for Financial Supervision
(d) Board for Financial Supervision
(e) Bureau of Financial Supervision

Q10. Primary objective of BFS is to undertake consolidated supervision of the financial sector comprises- 
(a) Commercial Banks
(b) Financial Institutions
(c) Non-banking Finance Companies
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

ANSWER:-
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)

freeapp

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here