Banking Quiz Set- 74

Q1. Which organization is an umbrella organization for all retail payments system in India?
(a) IDBI
(b) NABARD
(c) RBI
(d) SIDBI
(e) NPCI

Q2. NPCI was set up with the guidance and support of-
(a) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
(b) Indian Banks’ Association (IBA)
(c) Finance Ministry
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) Both (b) and (c)

We Recommend Testbook APP
100+ Free Mocks For RRB NTPC & Group D Exam Attempt Free Mock Test
100+ Free Mocks for IBPS & SBI Clerk Exam Attempt Free Mock Test
100+ Free Mocks for SSC CGL 2021 Exam Attempt Free Mock Test
100+ Free Mocks for Defence Police SI 2021 Exam Attempt Free Mock Test
100+ Free Mocks for UPSSSC 2021 Exam Attempt Free Mock Test


Q3. NPCI Stands for-
(a) National Payments Corporation of India
(b) National Payments Company of India
(c) National Payments Corporation of International
(d) National Product Corporation of India
(e) Nominal Payments Corporation of India

Q4. In which year NPCI was incorporated-
(a) November 2007
(b) December 2008
(c) October 2009
(d) September 2010
(e) August 2011

Q5. NPCI was incorporated as a Section 25 company under-
(a) Banking Regulation Act, 1949
(b) SIDBI Act, 1989
(c) Companies Act, 1956
(d) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934
(e) None of the above

Q6. The authorized capital of NPCI was pegged at-
(a) Rs 300 crore
(b) Rs 400 crore
(c) Rs 500 crore
(d) Rs 200 crore
(e) Rs 100 crore

Q7. The paid-up capital of NPCI was?
(a) Rs 300 crore
(b) Rs 400 crore
(c) Rs 500 crore
(d) Rs 200 crore
(e) Rs 100 crore

Q8. Who is Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of NPCI?
(a) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
(b) Dilip Asbe
(c) AP Hota
(d) Chhatrapati Shivaji
(e) SS Mundra

Q9. NFS is the largest network of shared automated teller machines (ATMs) in India. NFS stands for-
(a) National Financial Switch
(b) National Financial Service
(c) National Financial System
(d) National Financial Stand
(e) National Financial Security

Q10. UPI is a system that powers multiple bank accounts into a single mobile application (of any participating bank), merging several banking features, seamless fund routing & merchant payments into one hood. What is the meaning of “I” in UPI?
(a) Interlink
(b) Interface
(c) Initial
(d) Indian
(e) International

ANSWER:-
S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)

Governmentadda Suggests ixambee Courses 
RBI Grade B + NABARD Grade A Course Click Here
FCI AGM Technical Course Click Here
FCI AGM GA Course Click Here

Leave a Reply