freeapp

Q1. Which of the following Private sector Bank has launched the fourth edition of ‘Evolve’ in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu recently?
(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) South Indian Bank

Q2. Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has received ____________ crore capital infusion from the government in the current fiscal.
(a) Rs 1177.07 crore
(b) Rs 173.06 crore
(c) Rs 1548.03 crore
(d) Rs 453.05 crore
(e) Rs 1000.09 crore

Q3. The Reserve Bank of India will link the base rate with the MCLR from 1st of April 2018 to ensure expeditious transmission of its policy rate to borrowers. What is the meaning of “R” in MCLR?
(a) Ratio
(b) Reimburse
(c) Risk
(d) Reserve
(e) Rates

Q4. The Reserve Bank of India announced setting up ombudsman for addressing customer grievances in the non-banking finance companies. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme is introduced under Section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 by RBI with effect from-
(a) 1991
(b) 1993
(c) 1995
(d) 1997
(e) 1999

Q5. Which Bank has launched its new Sonic Identity, which is essentially a musical logo called ‘MOGO’, as part of its branding initiatives?
(a) IndusInd Bank
(b) Lakshmi Vilas Bank
(c) RBL Bank
(d) Karnataka Bank
(e) Karur Vysya Bank

Q6. The Government has announced which Project on the lines of Operation Flood to realise agriculture potential of the country?
(a) Operation Agriculture
(b) Operation Earth
(c) Operation Water
(d) Operation Green
(e) Operation Farmer

Q7. The government in budget session has promised an Agrimarket infrastructure fund with a corpus of what amount?
(a) Rs 2,000 crore
(b) Rs 5,000 crore
(c) Rs 16,000 crore
(d) Rs 20,000 crore
(e) Rs 32,000 crore

Q8. FM has announced setting up a FAIDF for fisheries sector and an AHIDF for financing infrastructure requirement of animal husbandry sector with a total corpus of ______________ for the two new funds.
(a) Rs 30,000 crore
(b) Rs 20,000 crore
(c) Rs 10,000 crore
(d) Rs 40,000 crore
(e) Rs 60,000 crore

Q9. As announced in the budget session, what is the worth of the Indian Economy?
(a) 3.5 trillion
(b) 4.5 trillion
(c) 5.5 trillion
(d) 1.5 trillion
(e) 2.5 trillion

Q10. NAM is envisaged as a pan-India electronic trading portal which seeks to network the existing APMC and other market yards to create a unified national market for agricultural commodities. NAM stands for-
(a) National Agriculture Management
(b) National Agriculture Market
(c) National Agriculture Money
(d) National Agency Market
(e) Non Agriculture Market

ANSWER:-
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(e)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(e)
S10. Ans.(b)

freeapp

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here