Computer Quiz for IBPS officers scale I and office assistants (multipurpose)

Q1. In a word processor application, the user might want to cut text from one part of a document and paste it in another part of the document or somewhere else. When the user copies the selected content, it’s stored in the________
(a) Cache Memory
(b) RAM
(c) Virtual Memory
(d) Clipboard
(e) EEPROM

Q2. _____are often used to stop bots and other automated programs from using blogs to affect search engine rankings, signing up for e-mail accounts to send out spam or take part in on-line polls.
(a) Malware
(b) Firewall
(C) CAPTCHA
(d) biometrics
(e) Automation

Q3. A_____ application interface directly with users and forward requests to a remotely-located program in another computer to get requested data or perform a requested service.
(a) Front-end
(b) Warehouse
(c) Back-end
(d) Terminal
(e) None of these

Q4. 4-D includes the three spatial dimensions plus time , which allows researchers to simulate the progression of a disease or the effects of a treatment over a period of time. The first such model ever developed, _____is known as a 4-D human atlas.
(a) pygmy
(b) IGLOO
(c) CAVEman
(d) NeuroMAN
(e) None of these

Q5._____is an example of businesses and government agencies can use central Web sites to exchange information and do business with each other more efficiently than they usually can off the Web.
(a) B2G
(b) G2B
(c) G2G2C
(d) B2G2C
(e) None of these

Q6. What term is used to identify people coming together from various geographical locations to complete some task online ?
(a) I-team
(b) Virtual team
(c) Online work group
(d) Distributed team
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following is Open Source Software?
(a) Windows
(b) Linux
(c) IOS
(d) Adobe Photoshop
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following is an OLTP program from IBM?
(a) COBOL
(b) JAVA
(c) RISC
(d) CICS
(e) None of the above

Q9. A ___________________________ handles an organization’s day-to-day accounting needs; keeping a verifiable record of every transaction involving money, including purchases, sales, and payroll payments.
(a) Online transaction processing system (OLTP)
(b) Financial support system (FSS)
(c) Decision support system (DSS)
(d) Business processing system (BPS)
(e) None of these

Q10. _______ is a security process that relies on the unique biological characteristics of an individual to verify.
(a) CAPTCHA
(b) AADHAR
(c) PAN CARD
(d) BIOMETRICS
(e) DNA

ANSWER :- 

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)

Leave a Reply