Computer Quiz for IBPS officers scale I and office assistants (multipurpose)

Q1. Which of the following are machine-independent languages?
(a) High-level languages
(b) Low-level languages
(c) Assembly languages
(d) Machine languages
(e) None of these

Q2. FORTRAN is a programming language. It is more suitable for
(a) business applications
(b) marketing applications
(c) scientific applications
(d) statically calculative applications
(e) None of these

We Recommend Testbook APP
20+ Free Mocks For RRB NTPC & Group D ExamAttempt Free Mock Test
10+ Free Mocks for IBPS & SBI Clerk ExamAttempt Free Mock Test
10+ Free Mocks for SSC CGL 2020 ExamAttempt Free Mock Test
Attempt Scholarship Tests & Win prize worth 1Lakh+1 Lakh Free Scholarship

Q3. Which of the following threads is used in an operating system?
(a) User-level thread
(b) Kernel-level thread
(c) Hardware-level thread
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following conditions is responsible for occurrence of context switching?
(a) When one process expires and a new one is loaded from a ready queue
(b) No processes are in the ready queue
(c) When a process is running
(d) When the CPU is at rest
(e) None of these

Q5. What does DOS stands for?
(a) Digital Operating Session
(b) Disk Operating System
(c) Digital Operating System
(d) Disk Opening System
(e) Digital Open System

Q6. What acts as master software that works as a mediator between a computer user and the hardware of a computer?
(a) Application Program
(b) Hardware
(c) Software
(d) Operating System
(e) User

Q7. Which of the following is the type of software that controls the internal operations in the computer and controls how the computer works with all its parts?
(a) Shareware
(b) Public domain software
(c) Application software
(d) Operating system software
(e) None of these

Q8. Linux is an example of :
(a) Freeware
(b) Open source software
(c) Shareware
(d) Complimentary
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following system programs translate the source program to its corresponding machine language?
(a) Interpreter
(b) Assembler
(c) Compiler
(d) Debugger
(e) None of these

Q10. In MS Word, __________ is a predefined decorative text that you can add to a document.
(a) ClipArt
(b) SmartArt
(c) Charts
(d) WordArt
(e) References

ANSWER :-

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d).

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b).

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

Leave a Reply