Computer Quiz for IBPS officers scale I and office assistants (multipurpose)

Q1. Which is the part of the computer system that one can physically touch?
(a) data
(b) operating system
(c) hardware
(d) software
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following is a programming language for creating special programs like applets?
(a) Java
(b) cable
(c) domain name
(d) Net
(e) COBOL

Q3. What is the term to denote the smallest unit of information a computer can understand and process?
(a) digit
(b) byte
(c) megabyte
(d) bit
(e) MB

Q4. Which among the following is not an operation of an operating system?
(a) Communication manager
(b) Processor manager
(c) Device manager
(d) Memory manager
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which key should you use to indent the first paragraph of your report?
(a) tab key
(b) return key
(c) space bar
(d) shift key
(e) None of these

Q6. Which of the following is true about Assembly language?
(a) It is an Object Oriented Programming Language
(b) It is a High-level programming language
(c) It is a low-level programming language
(d) It is a language for assembling computers
(e) It is latest flash memory language

Q7. Changing desktop wallpaper is a simple task which can be accessed through ________ section of all control panel items.
(a) Personalize
(b) Image
(c) Graphics
(d) Windows
(e) Picture

Q8. Different icons of application software can be found in which bar in latest version of Microsoft Windows?
(a) Start Menu
(b) Browser
(c) Status
(d) Control Panel
(e) None of these

Q9. WORM stands for?
(a) Write Once Read Many
(b) Wanted Once Read Memory
(c) Wanted Original Read Memory
(d) Write Original Read Memory
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following is the full-form of ENIAC?
(a) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer
(b) Electrical Numerical Integer and Calculator
(c) Electrical Numerical Integer and Computation
(d) Efficient Numerical Integrator and Computer
(e) Electronic numbers Integer and Calculator

Answer :- 

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans (a)

S6. Ans (c)

S7. Ans. (a)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans.(a)

Leave a Reply