Computer Quiz for IBPS officers scale I and office assistants (multipurpose)

Q1. Which type of operation in the given options can be performed by a CD-RW?
(a) read and write information
(b) read, write and rewrite information
(c) only write information
(d) only read information
(e) None of these

Q2. Which among the following is fastest among other systems of its generation?
(a) Mainframe
(b) Notebook
(c) PC
(d) Workstation
(e) Supercomputer

Q3. By firmware we understand _______.
(a) physical equipment used in a computer system
(b) a set of instructions that causes a computer to perform one or more tasks.
(c) the people involved in the computing process.
(d) a set of programs that is pre-installed into the read only memory of a computer during the time of manufacturing
(e) None of these

Q4. Which among the following option specifies this action: Holding the mouse button down while moving an object of text?
(a) moving
(b) dragging
(c) saving
(d) highlighting
(e) None of these

Q5. What is an ad hoc query?
(a) Pre-planned question
(b) Pre-scheduled question
(c) Spur-of-the-moment question
(d) Question that will not return any results
(e) None of these

Q6. Name the program a personal computer’s microprocessor uses to get the computer system started after you turn it on.
(a) BIOS
(b) VAIO
(c) I/O
(d) AVG
(e) VMware

Q7. A _________ is used to direct and dispatch data packets between different networks.
(a) Connection
(b) Bridge
(c) Gateway
(d) Hub
(e) Router

Q8. Dr. E.F. Codd represented ______ rules that a database must obey if it has to be considered truly relational.
(a) 10
(b) 8
(c) 12
(d) 6
(e) 5

Q9. Which of the following is true about Page Preview Mode?
(a) You can see all pages of your document
(b) You can only see the page you are currently working
(c) You can only see pages that do not contain graphics
(d) You can only see the title page of your document
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following topologies does not use switches?
(a) Bus
(b) Star
(c) Ring
(d) Mesh
(e) Hybrid

ANSWER :-

S1. Ans (b)

S2. Ans. (e)

S3. Ans (d)

S4. Ans. (b)

S5. Ans (c)

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans (e)

S8. Ans (c)

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans.(a)

Leave a Reply