How to Solve Puzzles Shortcut Tricks & Tips Concept : 2020

Puzzles Shortcut Tricks & Tips Concept


Puzzles ShortCut Tricks & Tips : Puzzles ShortCut Tricks & Tips Question Pdf for Banking, SSC, RRB, FCI, Railway, UPSC, State PCS, Insurance & other Competitive exams. Puzzles ShortCut Tricks & Tips shortcut Tricks Pdf, Puzzles ShortCut Tricks & Tips MCQ, Puzzles ShortCut Tricks & Tips Objective Question & Answer Pdf. “Puzzles ShortCut Tricks & Tips Questions PDF” In this post we are providing you the Puzzles ShortCut Tricks & Tips pdf with detailed solution & Short Tricks. So that you can easily get the logic of question. This Puzzles ShortCut Tricks & Tips Pdf we are Providing is free to download. ” Most Important Puzzles ShortCut Tricks & Tips Question PDF with Answers

Puzzles ShortCut Tricks & Tips Plays a vital role in Exam. In every exam you will get at least 5-10 questions from this topic. So candidates must focus on this topic and download this Puzzles ShortCut Tricks & Tips pdf to get important questions with best solution regarding Puzzles Short-Cut Tricks & Tips. We have put all Previous Year Questions of Puzzles ShortCut Tricks & Tips that are Asked in various Govt & Private Exam.

We Recommend Testbook APP
20+ Free Mocks For RRB NTPC & Group D ExamAttempt Free Mock Test
10+ Free Mocks for IBPS & SBI Clerk ExamAttempt Free Mock Test
10+ Free Mocks for SSC CGL 2020 ExamAttempt Free Mock Test
Attempt Scholarship Tests & Win prize worth 1Lakh+1 Lakh Free Scholarship

In every Competitive exam, one of the most important section is Reasoning. A good score in Reasoning test can lead you to score very good marks in competitive exams. This can be achieve only if you have a very good reasoning skills. Basically reasoning is divided into few sections according to logic and type. Puzzle is one of them.

TYPES OF PROBLEMS

1. Simple problems (based on categorisation)
2. Problems based on arrangement (Linear, circular, rectangular/square).
3. Problems based on comparison.
4. Problems based on blood relations.
5. Blood relations and profession based problems.
6. Problems based on conditional selection

Tips to solve Analytical Puzzles:

1 ) Go through the question and see how many parameters are involved eg. Names, ages, location, floor, height, blood relation, profession, department, etc.

2) Find links.

3) Draw all the possible scenarios.

4) Tabulating the data gives an easier approach to the question.

5) If a piece of information is not linked to any other information, make a separate note of it. Once the remaining arrangement is done, you will be able to substitute the unlinked information into it.

Example 1:-

In a school there are 8 students PAWAN, QARAN, ROHIT, SURESH, TARUN, UTKARSH, VARUN and WAKRAM . They study in standard X, XI and XII but not more than three in any standard. Each of them has a different hobby i.e. playing, dancing, singing, swimming, walking, acting, reading and cooking but not necessarily in the same order.

  1. TARUN’s hobby is acting and he studies in standard XII with only PAWAN. VARUN does not study in the standard XI.
  2. SURESH and WAKRAM study in the same standard but not with VARUN.
  3. UTKARSH  and ROHIT study in the same standard.
  4. Those who study in Standard X do not have walking or reading as their hobbies.
  5. ROHIT’s hobby is playing.
  6. The one who studies in standard XII has the hobby of singing. UTKARSH’s hobby is not dancing. WAKRAM’s hobby is swimming and QARAN’s hobby is not reading

Solution :- 

There are 3 parameters in the question:

1)Students

2)Standard

3)Hobby

Step 1: The first and foremost thing is to prepare a table.

Now, we will fill the directly positive information into the table, provided to us in the question.

Direct information is provided to us in following sentences:-

  • TARUN’s hobby is acting and he studies in standard XII with only PAWAN
  • SURESH and WAKRAM study in the same standard but not with VARUN. VARUN does not study in the standard XI.
  • UTKARSH and ROHIT study in the same standard
  • ROHIT’s hobby is playing.
  • WAKRAM’s hobby is swimming

Step 2: We will proceed with the following information:-

Those who study in Standard X do not have walking or reading as their hobbies.

UTKARSH’s hobby is not dancing

QARAN’s hobby is not reading

Information regarding the standard of QARAN is not mentioned but since we know there can be maximum 3 students in a class. We get to know that he studies in XI

Step 3: After this we will consider the following information and will complete the table.

The one who studies in standard XII has the hobby of singing.( PAWAN is the one who studies in XII along with TARUN . Therefore, PAWAN has a hobby of singing)

 

 

 

 

 

Preliminary steps 
1. First of all, take a quick glance at the question. This would need not more than a couple of seconds.
2. After performing this step you would develop a general idea as to what the general theme of the problem is.
3. Next determine the usefulness of each of the information and classify them accordingly into “actual information” or “useful secondary information” or Negative information as the case may be.

This can be one in the following way: 
(A) Useful secondary information: Usually the first couple of sentence of the given data are such that they give you some basic information that is essential to give you the general idea of the situation. These can be classified as useful secondary information.
(B) Actual information: Whatever remains after putting aside the useful secondary information can be categorized as actual information. While trying to solve a problem, one should begin with the actual information while the useful secondary information should be borne in mind.
(c) Negative Information: A part of the actual information may consist of negative sentences or negative information. A negative information does not inform us anything exactly but it gives a chance to eliminate a possibility. Sentences like “B is not the mother of A” or “H is not a hill-station” are called negative information.

(1) Simple problems of categorization
The most simple type of problems in this lesson falls under this category where you would be supposed to analyse the given data and simply place different items in different categories according to the given information.
Example (i): There are six cities A, B, C, D, E and F and they belong to atleast one of the types of places i.e. Historical, Industrial and Hill station. B is not an industrial area. C and F belongs to all types of places. E is both industrial and Hill station. A is not a hill station. B and E are not historical places. D is not an industrial city. A and D are not historical cities. A and B are not alike.
Solution:

(Here since A is not a hill station, we put a cross under a column and infront of Hill station Row, this would reduce the number of choices for us. (similarly for all the other options)
Example (ii) Four friends Ankit, Amit, Akash and Ajay went to four different cities Mumbai, Delhi, Hyderabad and Nagpur for interview in four different companies TCS, Wipro, IBM and HCL. But not in the same order. 
Ankit was not invited by TCS. Amit did not go to Hyderabad and was not invited by IBM and TCS. IBM conducted in Nagpur. Akash went to Mumbai. Ankit did not go to Nagpur and was not invited by HCL. 
(2)Arrangement problems: In this type of questions, the problems is essentially of arranging a group of people, objects etc. According to the given specifications. Arrangement problems can be of two types (i) Linear arrangement and (ii) Circular Arrangement. 
The questions of this type are also referred to as “Seating Arrangement
Example: Six persons A, B, C, D, E and F are seating in two rows, three in each. 
E is not at the end of any row. 
D is second to the left of F.
C, the neighbour of E, is sitting diagonally opposite to D. 
B is the neighbour of F. 
Solutions:  
(3) Problem on Comparison: In these questions a comparison of different objects or persons have to be made and conclusions have to be arrived on the basis of comparison. 
Comparison can be made: 
(i) Comparison of heights 
(ii) Comparison of marks 
(iii) Comparison of age, etc.
You may use the following symbols for comparison: 
Example: Among four friends A, B, C and D. A is taller than, who is shorter than D. D is not the tallest and A is shorter than D.
Solutions: C > D > A > B or  C
                D
                A
                B
(Tallest to shortest, from above to below) 
(4) Problems on Blood Relations: Problems of this type involve analysis of certain blood relations and then inferring on the basis of the given information. 
Example: All the six members of a family A, B C, D, E and F are travelling together. B is the son of C but C is not the mother of B. A and C are a married couple. E is the brother of C. D is the daughter of A. F is the brother of B. 
Solutions: 
(5) Problems on Blood Relations with professions: These problems are very much similar to the problems on Blood Relations. Only difference is that in these questions another dimension is added. The professions of various family members are also incorporated into the data to make it complex and confusing. 
Example: There is a group of six persons A, B, C, D, E and F in a family. They are psychologist, Manager, Lawyer, Jeweller, Doctor and Engineer. 
(i) The doctor is the grandfather of F, who is a psychologist 
(ii) The manager, D is married to A. 
(iii) C, the Jeweller, is married to the lawyer. 
(iv) B is the mother of F and E.
(v) There are two married couples in the family. 
Solutions: 
(6) Problems on conditional selection: In this type of questions, a group of objects or persons have to be selected from a given longer group, according to some given restrictions. 
Example: Five friends P, Q, R, S and T travelled to five different cities of Chennai, Kolkata, Delhi, Bengaluru and Hyderabad by different modes of transport of Bus, Train, Aeroplane, Car and Boat from Mumbai. But not necessary in the same order. 
(a) The person who travelled to Delhi did not travel by Boat. 
(b) R went to Bengaluru by car and Q went to Kolkata by Aeroplane
(c) S travelled by Boat whereas T travelled by train. 
(d) Mumbai is not connected by Bus to Delhi and Chennai. 
(7) Miscellaneous Problems: Till now we have covered different types of puzzles. But in miscellaneous problems all types are covered. 
Example: There are five persons P, Q, R, S and T. One is a football, one is a chess player and one is a hockey player. P and S are unmarried ladies and do not participate in any game. None of the ladies plays chess or Football. There is a married couple in which T is the husband. Q is the brother of R and is neither a chess player nor a hockey player.
Solutions: 
Here, T and R are married couple. Where, T is husband and R is wife. 
Points to Remember
(1) In puzzles, first of all collect all the direct information.
(2) And they should be arranged in tabular format.
(3) After that point out all the negative information and mark it in your table according to given information.
(4) Other facts can be find out from the indirect information.
(5) The most important part is that in some condition there will be more than one possibility. 
(6) So, according to possibilities arrange them in the different tables.
(7) Reject all the tables which violates other information in puzzles.
(8) By following this process you can find the correct solutions.
(9) Puzzle are always tricky so, take care of every words and sentence. 
(10) By following this approach, you will be able to solve the puzzle with good accuracy and speed. 

Practice Questions On Puzzles


 

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Seven people, namely P,Q,R,S,T,U and V like seven different e-commerce websites namely Amazon, Flipkart, Snapdeal, E-bay, Jabong, Myntra and Paytm but not necessarily in the same order. Each people also works in the same office but at a different department on the basis of experience namely Administration (ADMIN), Marketing & Sales, (M&S), Accounts (ACC), Production (PO), Quality Management (QM), Human Resources (HR), and Public Relations (PR), but not necessarily in the same order. Each person also like different cars namely viz – Audi, BMW, Ford, Fiat, Hyundai, Chevrolet and Ferrari.

Note: Each person has been allocated to a department as per increasing order of experience with the one in ADMIN being the least experienced whilst the one in PR Being the most experienced.

T neither has the least experience than the one who likes Snapdeal. T neither has the least experience nor he works in QM. Q does not work in QM. The one who likes Flipkart does not work in PO. The person who likes Myntra has more experience than the one who likes Fiat. The one in Quality Management likes Chevrolet. The person who likes Jabong also likes the Hyundai car. Persons who have the least experience and most experience like BMW and Ferrari car respectively. Only one person has less experience than U. V likes Paytm and has more experience than the one who likes Amazon. S has less experience than the one in PO, but more experience than the one who likes Snapdeal. The one who has less experience than U likes E-bay. Only one person has more experience than P. P does not like Audi. The one in Marketing and Sales like Ford. The one in HR likes Jabong. Only two people have more experience than the one who likes Amazon

Explanation
PersonJobE-CommerceCar
VPRPaytmFerrari
PHRJabongHyundai
RQMAmazonChevrolet
TPOMyntraAudi
SACCFlipkartFiat
UM&SSnapdealFord
QADMINE-bayBMW
  1. As per the given arrangement, ADMIN is related to Ferrari and PR is related to Hyundai in a certain way. To which of the following is ACC related to the same way?
    A. Ferrari
    B. BMW
    C. Ford
    D. Fiat
    E. Chevrolet
Answer
Answer –E. Chevrolet
  • Which of the following pairs of people who have more experience than P less experience than S?
    A. V, P
    B. V, U
    C. R, V
    D. T, Q
    E. R, P

 

Answer
Answer – B. V, U
  • Which combination represents the department that T works in and the movie he likes?
    A. QM – Amazon
    B. PO – Snapdeal
    C. PO – Myntra
    D. ACC – E-bay
    E. ADMIN – E-bay

 

Answer
Answer – C. PO – Myntra
  • Who amongst the following likes Fiat?
    A. S
    B. R
    C. P
    D. Q
    E. Other than those given as options

 

Answer
Answer – A. S
  • Which of the following e-commerce websites does Q like?
    A. Snapdeal
    B. Myntra
    C. Amazon
    D. E-bay
    E. Flipkart

 

Answer
Answer – D. E-bay

II. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Seven persons – A, B, C, D, E, F and G – went to tour in the months of February, March, April May, July, October and December but not necessarily in the same order. Each one of them likes different brand of cycle viz., Firefox, Hercules, Atlas, BSA, Hero, Montra and Kross but not necessarily in the same order. Each person also like seven different brand of bikes namely viz – Honda, Yamaha, Suzuki, Harley Davidson, TVS, Royal Enfield and Vespa.

There are two persons went to tour between the one who likes Honda and the one who likes Vespa. E does not like Atlas. The person who likes Montra went to tour in the month having less than 31 days. The person who likes Honda went to tour on one of the months after March which has less than 31 days. The one who likes Hero went to tour in the month having less than 31 days. There is only one person between A and the person who likes Hero. The person who likes Vespa went to tour immediately before the one who likes Suzuki. G went to tour in that month which has less than 31 days. F went to tour immediately after G. Only one person went to tour between A and the who likes BSA. F does not like Harley Davidson. A does not like Montra. The one who likes Firefox went to tour immediately before the one who likes Kross. The person who likes Yamaha went to tour immediately before the one who likes Royal Enfield and immediately after the one who likes Honda. The one who likes Atlas went to tour immediately before A. C went to tour immediately after A. Only two persons went to tour between C and B.

Explanation
MonthPersonCyclesBike
FebruaryGMontraHarley Davidson
MarchFHerculesKit-Kat
AprilBHeroHonda
MayDAtlasYamaha
JulyAFirefoxRoyal Enfield
OctoberCKrossVespa
DecemberEBSASuzuki
  1. Which of the following brand of cycles is liked by C?
    A. Firefox
    B. BSA
    C. Montra
    D. Hercules
    E. Kross
Answer
Answer – E. Kross
  • Which of the following combinations of Month-Person-Cycle-Bike is correct?
    A. March – G – Firefox – Harley Davidson
    B. July – A – Firefox – Royal Enfield
    C. October – E – Montra – Yamaha
    D. May – C – Atlas – TVS
    E. April – F – Hero – Vespa

 

Answer
Answer – B. July – A – Firefox – Royal Enfield
  • Which of the following statements is true with respect to the given arrangement?
    A. C went to tour in October
    B. A likes Kross
    C. D went to tour immediately before E.
    D. E went to tour in July
    E. None of the given statements is true

 

Answer
Answer – A. C went to tour in October
  • Who among the following went to tour in May?
    A. F
    B. A
    C. C
    D. D
    E. B
Answer
Answer – D. D
  • Who among the following likes Royal Enfield?
    A. E
    B. C
    C. A
    D. G
    E. B

 

Answer
Answer – C. A
 
  1. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Seven people namely B, C, D, E, F, G and H have to attend a workshop but not necessarily in the same order, in seven different months of the same year namely January, March, April, July, August, September and December. Each of them also likes a different bank namely CANARA, SBI, ICICI, HDFC, AXIS, PNB and Yes but not necessarily in the same order.
The one who likes AXIS will attend a workshop in the month which has less than 31 days. Only one person will attend a workshop between the one who likes AXIS and B. The one who likes CANARA will attend a workshop immediately before B. Only three people will attend a workshop between one who likes AXIS and the one who likes SBI. H will attend a workshop immediately after B. Only three people will attend a workshop between H and G. The one who likes PNB will attend a workshop immediately before G. The one who likes ICICI will attend a Workshop immediately before the one who likes Yes. E will attend a Workshop immediately after the one who likes Yes. C will attend a workshop in a month which has only 30 days. F does not like CANARA.

Explanation
MonthPersonBanks
JanuaryFPNB
MarchGHDFC
AprilCAXIS
JulyDCANARA
AugustBICICI
SeptemberHYes
DecemberESBI
  1. How many people will attend a workshop between the months in which G and D will attend a Workshop?
    A. Two
    B. One
    C. Three
    D. More than three
    E. None
Answer
Answer – B. One
  • As per the given arrangement, G is related to CANARA and B is related to SBI following a certain pattern, which of the following is D related to following the same pattern?
    A. ICICI
    B. PNB
    C. Axis
    D. CANARA
    E. Yes

 

Answer
Answer – E. Yes
  • Which of the following represents the month in which F will attend a workshop?
    A. March
    B. January
    C. December
    D. April
    E. Cannot be determined

 

Answer
Answer – B. January
  • Which of the following represents the people who will attend a workshop in March and December respectively?
    A. G, H
    B. F, B
    C. F, E
    D. F, H
    E. G, E

 

Answer
Answer – E. G, E
  • Which of the following banks does G like?
    A. ICICI
    B. CANARA
    C. AXIS
    D. HDFC
    E. SBI
Answer
Answer – D. HDFC

II. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions
Seven People namely M, N, O, P, Q, R and S have an anniversary but not necessarily in the same order, in seven different months of the same year namely February, March, April, June, September, October and November. Each of them also likes a different book namely One Indian Girl, The God of Small Things, Everyone Has a Story, The Ministry of utmost Happiness, Half Girl Friend, Bahubali: The Battle of Bold and The Small Town Sea but not necessarily in the same order.
R has an anniversary in the month which has more than 30 days. Only one person has an anniversary between R and the one who likes One Indian Girl. Both S and O have an anniversary in one of the months after the one who likes One Indian Girl. S has an anniversary immediately before O. The one who likes Everyone Has a Story has an anniversary in the month which has less than 30 days. Only three people have an anniversary between the one who likes Everyone Has a Story and the one who likes The Small Town Sea. Only two people have an anniversary between S and the one who likes The Ministry of utmost Happiness. P has an anniversary immediately after the one who likes The Ministry of utmost Happiness. Only two people have an anniversary between P and Q. M has an anniversary immediately before the one who likes The God of Small Things. O does not like Bahubali: The Battle of Bold.

Explanation
MonthPersonBook
FebruaryQEveryone Has a Story
MarchRBahubali: The Battle of Bold
AprilNThe Ministry of utmost Happiness
JunePOne Indian Girl
SeptemberMThe Small Town Sea
OctoberSThe God of Small Things
NovemberOHalf Girl Friend
  1. Which of the following represents the month in which S has an anniversary?
    A. October
    B. March
    C. April
    D. September
    E. Can not be determined
Answer
Answer – A. October
  • Which of the following does O like?
    A. One Indian Girl
    B. The God of Small Things
    C. The Ministry of utmost Happiness
    D. Half Girl Friend
    E. The Small Town Sea

 

Answer
Answer – D. Half Girl Friend
  • As per the given arrangement, Everyone Has a Story is related to April and The Ministry of utmost Happiness is related to September following a certain pattern, which of the following is The Small Town Sea related to following the same pattern?
    A. February
    B. June
    C. October
    D. November
    E. March

 

Answer
Answer – D. November
  • Which of the following represents the people who have an anniversary in April and November respectively?
    A. N,M
    B. Q,M
    C. Q,O
    D. N,O
    E. N,S
Answer
Answer – D. N,O
  • How many people have an anniversary between the months in which Q and M have an anniversary?
    A. None
    B. One
    C. Three
    D. Two
    E. More than three

 

Answer
Answer – C. Three
 

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Seven Persons – A, B, C, D, E, F, and G – live on separate floors of a seven storey-ed building, but not in the same order. The ground floor of the building is numbered 1, the floor above it 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 7. Each person likes different vegetables – Cabbage, Potato, Tomato, Onion, Carrot, Radish and Bean, but not necessarily in the same order. Each person has 7 different weight of their favorite vegetables starting from 1kg to 10 kg. The weight of Onion is more than 2 kg. The total weight of Carrot and Radish is 10 kg. The person who likes Onion lives on floor numbered four. A does not live on the lowermost floor. A lives on any odd numbered floor below the one who likes Onion. Only two persons live between A and the person who likes Bean. Only one person lives between B and F.  The total weight of Cabbage is square of the total weight of Carrot while The total weight of Bean is square of the total weight of Onion. F lives on an even numbered floor and does not like Onion. Only three persons live between the persons who like Cabbage and Tomato respectively. The person who likes Cabbage live on any floor above the B’s floor. The person who likes Cabbage does not live on the topmost floor. G lives on an even numbered floor but neither immediately above nor immediately below the floor of A. C does not like Cabbage or Tomato. Only two persons live between D and the one who likes Onion. The person who likes Carrot lives on the floor immediately above the floor of the person who likes Raddish. The difference between the weight of the Tomato and Radish is 2 kg. The floor number and the weight of favorite vegetable is same for the person C.

Explanation
Floor NoPersonVegetablesweight
7CPotato7 kg
6GBean9 kg
5ECabbage4 kg
4BOnion3 kg
3ACarrot2 kg
2FRaddish8 kg
1DTomato6 kg
  1. D has how many kg of favourite vegetable?
    A. 2 kg
    B. 8 kg
    C. 6 kg
    D. 4 kg
    E. No one
Answer
Answer – C. 6 kg
  • Which of the following statements is/are true according to the given information?
    A. E lives on floor numbered 5 and he does not like Onion
    B. A likes Carrot and he does not live on floor numbered 4
    C. C likes Potato and he does not have 6 kg.
    D. Only two persons live between the floors of E and F
    E. All the statements are true.

    Answer
    Answer – E. All the statements are true.
  • Who among the following lives on the floor immediately above the floor of A?
    A. B
    B. F
    C. G
    D. C
    E. No one

    Answer
    Answer – A. B
  • Who among the following lives exactly between the floors on which B and F live?
    A. F
    B. A
    C. D
    D. C
    E. No one

    Answer
    Answer – B. A
  • Who among the following does like Carrot?
    A. A
    B. D
    C. B
    D. C
    E. No one

    Answer
    Answer – A. A

II. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions

P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W live on eight different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered one and the floor above it is numbered two and so on. The top most floor is numbered eight. Each of them likes a different news paper viz The Times of India, The Economic Times, Business Standard, THE HINDU, The Indian Express, The Financial Express, Deccan Chronicle and THE TRIBUNE but not necessarily in the same order.

P lives immediately above U, who lives on an odd numbered floor. The one who likes The Indian Express does not live on first floor. The one who likes The Economic Times lives on an even numbered floor but not on floor number 8. Only two persons live between U and the one who likes The Economic Times. Only one person lives between U and the one who likes The Indian Express. Neither T nor R lives on first floor. Only one person lives between R and S, who likes Business Standard. Only two persons live between T and P. Q lives on an even numbered floor and immediately above R. The one who likes THE HINDU lives on an even numbered floor and live immediately above the person who likes THE TRIBUNE. R does not like The Indian Express or THE TRIBUNE. Only two persons live between W and the one who likes The Times of India. Q lives on floor number four. The one who likes The Financial Express does not live on odd numbered floor. W does not like Deccan Chronicle.

Explanation
FloorPersonNews paper
8PTHE HINDU
7UTHE TRIBUNE
6WThe Financial Express
5TThe Indian Express
4QThe Economic Times
3RThe Times of India
2VDeccan Chronicle
1SBusiness Standard
  1. Who among the following lives on floor 5?
    A. S
    B. R
    C. V
    D. T
    E. None of these

    Answer
     Answer –D. T
  2. Which of the following News papers does P like?
    A. THE HINDU
    B. THE TRIBUNE
    C. The Economic Times
    D. Deccan Chronicle
    E. None of these

    Answer
     Answer – A. THE HINDU
  3. Who among the following likes The Financial Express News paper?
    A. Q
    B. R
    C. W
    D. S
    E.None of these

    Answer
     Answer –C. W
  4. Who among the following lives between P and W?
    A. P
    B. R
    C. S
    D. U
    E.None of these

    Answer
     Answer –D. U
  5. Which of the following is true as per the arrangement?
    A. 4-R-The Times of India
    B. 7-W-THE HINDU
    C. 5-T-THE TRIBUNE
    D. 3-Q-The Economic Times
    E. None of these

    Answer
     Answer – E. None of these
     

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions

Ten students namely viz A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J of ten different colleges but not necessarily in the same order have exam on five different days starting from Monday to Friday of the same week. Each student have exam at two different time slots, i.e 08.00 AM or 11.00 A.M
Only two people have exam between F and J. Neither E nor G does not have exam on Friday. I has exam on Tuesday at 08.00 A.M. H does not have exam at 11.00 AM. The number of people who have exam between G and D is same as the number of people who have exam between C and H. D does not have exam on any one of the days after E. F does not have exam on any of the days after H. B has exam immediately before I. I does not have exam on any of the days before G. The one who has exam at 08.00 A.M. immediately before J. D has exam immediately after the day of one who has exam on Monday. F does not have exam at 11.00 A.M. Only three people have exam between G and E.

Explanation
PersonDayTime Slot
GMon08.00 AM
BMon11.00 AM
ITue08.00 AM
DTue11.00 AM
EWed08.00 AM
CWed11.00 AM
FThu08.00 AM
AThu11.00 AM
HFri08.00 AM
JFri11.00 AM
  1. How many persons have exam at 11’0 clock between E and H?
    A. 5
    B. 6
    C. 2
    D. 4
    E. None of these.

    Answer
    Answer – C. 2
  2. Who among the following person has exam at 8 A.M?
    A. J
    B. H
    C. A
    D. C
    E. D

    Answer
    Answer – B. H
  3. Four among the following form a group in a certain way. Which of the following does not belong to Group?
    A. B – Tuesday
    B. D – Wednesday
    C. G – Tuesday
    D. A – Friday
    E. H – Friday

    Answer
    Answer – E. H – Friday
  4. Which of the following is correctly matched?
    A. I – Monday
    B. D – Tuesday
    C. B – Friday
    D. G – Tuesday
    E. I – Wednesday

    Answer
    Answer – B. D – Tuesday
  5. Who among the following have exam on Friday?
    A. A, B
    B. C, D
    C. E, G
    D. H, J
    E. G, I

    Answer
    Answer – D. H, J

II. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Eight boxes namely A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are placed from top to bottom not in the same order. They contain different types of flowers namely viz Jasmine, Rose, Lily, Lotus, Sunflower, Tulip, Orchid and Chrysanthemum. Boxes are made up of different materials among steel, plastic, wood and Aluminum box. Exactly two boxes are made of same material. Consider the box kept at top as 1st position.

Box D which is made up of plastic kept two places above B and both are in the top 4 positions when boxes are arranged from top to bottom. The box containing Lotus is kept immediately below wooden box and made up of same material as D. Box C is kept somewhere between G and H and H being below C. The two Aluminum boxes are kept vertically adjacent to each other. Lily is kept exactly middle between F and the box containing Tulip. H doesn’t contain Jasmine. Box E kept two places below box G which is kept immediately below the box containing Lotus. The box containing Chrysanthemum is placed at even numbered place but is not placed at the bottom. The steel box which kept at the top either contains Jasmine or Orchid. Box E, not made up of Aluminum. F which contains Sunflower is made up of wood. The box containing Rose is made up of wood. C doesn’t contain Jasmine or Chrysanthemum.

Explanation
PositionBoxFlowerBox Type
1AJasmineSteel
2DChrysanthemumPlastic
3FSunflowerWood
4BLotusPlastic
5GLilyAluminium
6COrchidAluminium
7ETulipSteel
8HRoseWood
  1. Which of the following box contains Rose?
    A. A
    B. D
    C. F
    D. H
    E. None of these.

    Answer
    D. H
  2. Which of the following box is made up of wood?
    A. A, B
    B. E, F
    C. B, E
    D. D, G
    E. H, F

    Answer
    E. H, F
  3. Which of the following statements is true? 
    A. B which contains Lotus is made up of wood
    B. G which is placed at 5th position is made up of plastic material
    C. E which contains Tulip is not made up of steel
    D. H is placed at bottom and is made up of steel.
    E. None of these

    Answer
    E. None of these
  4. Which of the following is correctly matched?
    A. G – Lily – Plastic
    B. F – Sunflower – Wood
    C. H – Rose – Steel
    D. E – Tulip – Plastic
    E. D – Chrysanthemum – Wood

    Answer
    B. F – Sunflower – Wood
  5. What does box G contain? 
    A.Orchid
    B.Tulip
    C.Lily
    D.Sand Wich
    E.Chrysanthemum

    Answer
    C.Lily
     

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions

A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven people live on seven different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered 1, the one above that is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 7. Each person likes different vegetables namely Potato, Brinjal, Carrot, Tomato, Drumstick, Cabbage, and Cauli flower.

Three persons live between the one who likes Potato and the one who likes Brinjal. The one who likes Potato lives one of the floors above the floor numbered 4. Three persons live between the one who likes Drumstick and the one who likes Cauli flower. The person who lives on the ground floor like neither Carrot nor Brinjal. The one who likes Carrot lives on one of the floors below the floor numbered 4. The person who likes Cabbage does not live on one of the floors below the floor numbered 4. The person who likes Potato and Drumstick live on one of the floors above the floor numbered 4. The person who lives on the top most floor does not like Potato. Three persons live between the one who likes Cabbage and the one who likes Carrot. A lives between B and E. B lives on one of the floors above E. A lives on an odd numbered floor but not on the floor numbered three. Only one person lives between A and G. F lives immediately below the one who likes Carrot. Only two persons live between E and C. C does not live on the top most floor. G does not like Carrot.

Explanation
FloorPersonsVegetables
7GCabbage
6BPotato
5ADrumstick
4ETomato
3DCarrot
2FBrinjal
1CCauli flower
  1. Which among the following is liked by B?
    A. Tomato
    B. Carrot
    C. Potato
    D. Cauli Flower
    E. None of these

    Answer
    C. Potato
  2.  Which of the following combination is true as per the given arrangement?
    A. A – 5 – Drumstick
    B. C – 3 – Tomato
    C. B – 5 – Carrot
    D. F – 2 – Cauli flower
    E. None of these.

    Answer
    A. A – 5 – Drumstick
  3.  Who among the following lives in floor no 3?
    A. A
    B. C
    C. D
    D. F
    E. None of these.

    Answer
    C. D
  4. Four among the following form a group in a certain way. Which of the following does not belong to Group?
    A. G – Cauli Flower
    B. A – Carrot
    C. B – Brinjal
    D. F – Potato
    E. D – Tomato

    Answer
    E. D – Tomato
  5.  Who among the following likes Cauli flower?
    A. A
    B. C
    C. D
    D. F
    E. None of these.

    Answer
    B. C

II. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions 

Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W were born in three different months(of the same year) but not necessarily in the same order, namely March, June and December such that not less than two people and not more than three people were born in a month. Each of them also likes different watches namely Fastrack, Titan, Fossil, Giordano, Timex, Casio, Maxima and Steve Madden but not necessarily in the same order. Each goes to eight different places namely Agra, Delhi, Mysuru, Hyderabad, Chennai, Bengaluru, Kochi and Mumbai but not in necessarily same order

R likes Steve Madden and was born in the same month as T. Only Q and W were born in March. R was not born in December. The one who likes Timex was born in the month which has 30 days only. U was not born in the same month as T. S likes Giordano and born in the same month as U. V does not like Timex. The one who likes Maxima and the one who likes Fossil were born in the same month, The one who likes Maxima was not born in the same month as W. U does not like Maxima. The one who likes Fastrack was born in the same month as P. Q does not like Titan. T does not like Timex. Three people are there between the one who goes to Chennai on one of the months which has more than 30 days and the one who goes to Bengaluru on one of the months which has less than 31 days. Three people are there between the one who goes to Kochi on one of the months which has more than 30 days and the one who goes to Delhi on one of the months which has more than 30 days. Three people are there between the one who goes to Hyderabad on one of the months which has less than 31 days and the one who goes to Mysuru on one of the months which has more than 30 days. V goes to neither Mumbai nor Chennai. W does not go to Delhi.

Explanation
PersonsMonthsWatchesUniversity
QMarchCasioChennai
WMarchTitanKochi
RJuneSteve MaddenHyderabad
TJuneFastrackMumbai
PJuneTimexBengaluru
SDecemberGiordanoDelhi
UDecemberFossilMysuru
VDecemberMaximaAgra
  1. As per the given arrangement which of the following combination represents only the people who were born in December?.
    A. T, V
    B. U, P, T
    C. V, U
    D. P, T
    E. U, V, S

    Answer
    Answer – E. U, V, S
  2. As per the given arrangement which of the following person represent the one who was born in the same month as the one who likes Casio?
    A. U
    B. P
    C. R
    D. T
    E. W

    Answer
    Answer – E. W
  3. Which of the following Watches does T like as per the given arrangement?
    A. Casio
    B. Titan
    C. Fastrack
    D. Fossil
    E. Other than those given as options

    Answer
    Answer – C. Fastrack
  4. Which of the following combinations is correct as per the given arrangement?
    A. December – Titan – Bengaluru
    B. June – Casio – Chennai
    C. June – Fossil – Agra
    D. March – Fastrack – Hyderabad
    E. December – Fossil – Mysuru

    Answer
    Answer – E. December – Fossil – Mysuru
  5. Who amongst the following goes to Kochi as per the given arrangement?
    A. P
    B. V
    C. U
    D. W
    E. T

    Answer
    Answer – D. W
     
Maths Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To DownloadEnglish Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To DownloadReasoning Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download
Banking Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To DownloadDI Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download
All Subject Topicwise Short Tricks >Click Here To DownloadStatic GK & Awareness Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download
Please Support us by Joining Below Groups & Like Our Pages we will be very thankful to you.
Facebook  Facebook Page : https://www.facebook.com/governmentadda/
Facebook Group : https://www.facebook.com/groups/governmentadda/
TelegramOfficial Channel : https://telegram.me/GovtAdda
Current Affairs Channel : https://telegram.me/Ga_Buzz
UPSC Channel : https://telegram.me/CivilServicesAdda
SSC Channel : https://telegram.me/SscAdda
Banking Channel : https://telegram.me/IbpsZone
RBI Group : https://telegram.me/RbiZone
Railway RRB Channel : https://telegram.me/RailwayZone
IT Officer Group : https://telegram.me/IT_Officer
Insurance Group : https://telegram.me/InsuranceZone
Job Alert Channel : https://telegram.me/JobAlert
Twitterhttps://twitter.com/GovtAdda
Instagramhttps://www.instagram.com/governmentadda/
Pinterest https://www.pinterest.com/governmentadda/
Youtube Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thanks,

Team GovernmentAdda

Share & Support Us

Leave a Reply