freeapp

Q1. The Asian Development Bank and the Indian Government have signed a 250 million dollar loan to finance the construction of over 6 thousand 2 hundred kilometres all-weather rural roads in 5 states under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY). Which one of the following state is not among them?
(a) Assam
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Odisha
(d) Gujarat
(e) West Bengal

Q2. Environment Minister Harshvardhan launched a 2.8 PetaFlop capacity high-performance computer system named ____________.
(a) Pratyush
(b) Mihir
(c) Pentagraph
(d) Mahatva
(e) Utkarsh

Q3. India has been ranked ______________ in the list of wealthiest countries with the total wealth of 8,230 billion US dollars.
(a) 7th
(b) 5th
(c) 8th
(d) 9th
(e) 6th

Q4. Name the Table Tennis player who has recently won the men singles title for the eighth time in the 79th edition of the 11Even Sports Senior Nationals Championship.
(a) Sharath Kamal
(b) Anthony Amalraj
(c) Kamlesh Mehta
(d) Deepak Dahiya
(e) Manoj Hooda

Q5. Name the person who had launched the first Khelo India School Games at Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium in New Delhi.
(a) Piyush Goyal
(b) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
(c) Venkaiah Naidu
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) Ram Nath Kovind

Q6. Name the cricket ground that will host the final of both the men’s and women’s World Twenty20 of 2020 edition.
(a) WCA Cricket Ground
(b) Sydney Cricket Ground
(c) Melbourne Cricket Ground
(d) Brisbane Cricket Ground
(e) Emerald Hill Cricket Ground

Q7. Google has introduced a new app named _____________ that allows anybody to submit stories for and about their communities.
(a) News247
(b) Headlines
(c) Smaachar
(d) Bulletin
(e) None of the given options is true

Q8. Name the lender that has recently launched the fourth edition of ‘Evolve’ in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. 
(a) HDFC bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Karnataka Bank
(e) IBDI bank

Q9. Indian Navy launched the third of the six indigenous Scorpene-class submarines named ___________.
(a) INS Karanj
(b) INS Khanderi
(c) INS Pratyush
(d) INS Kalvari
(e) INS Prabhakar

Q10. Who is the present CEO and MD of Axis Bank?
(a) Rana Kapoor
(b) Mahesh Kumar Jain
(c) Pramod Shukla
(d) Parnika Verma
(e) Shikha Sharma

 

ANSWER:-

1. Ans.(d)

2. Ans.(b)

3. Ans.(e)

4. Ans.(a)

5. Ans.(d)

6. Ans.(c)

7. Ans.(d)

8. Ans.(b)

9. Ans.(a)

10. Ans.(e)

 

freeapp

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here