freeapp
Q1. What is the ranking of India out of 86 countries on the Inclusive Internet Index, according to the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU), that was commissioned by Facebook?
(a) 26th
(b) 17th
(c) 29th
(d) 37th
(e) 47th
Q2. National Science Day (NSD) is celebrated every year on ____________.
(a) 26th February
(b) 28th February
(c) 01st March
(d) 20th February
(e) 05th March
Q3. The King Abdullah-II bin Al-Hussein arrived in New Delhi on a 3-day visit to India. He is the King of ____________.
(a) The UAE
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Azerbaijan
(d) Jordan
(e) Armenia
Q4. Name the cabinet minister who has recently released the book titled ‘India 2018’.
(a) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(b) Prakash Javadekar
(c) Smriti Irani
(d) Dr. Harsh Vardhan
(e) Maneka Gandhi
Q5. India have come up with best ever performance at the 69th Strandja Memorial Boxing Tournament in Bulgaria. It has won total how many medals in the tournament?
(a) 11
(b) 13
(c) 15
(d) 17
(e) 19
 
Q6. Jayendra Saraswathi Swamigal, the senior seer of Kanchi Kamakoti Mutt has passed away recently. This mutt is situated in _____________.
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Karnataka
(e) Rajasthan
Q7. Retirement fund body Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has made it mandatory to file online claims for provident fund withdrawals above _____________.
(a) Rs 4 lakh
(b) Rs 5 lakh
(c) Rs 6 lakh
(d) Rs 8 lakh
(e) Rs 10 lakh
Q8. Name the player who won the won the Sportswoman of the Year Award in Laureus World Sports Awards in Monaco.
(a) Maria Sharapova
(b) Venus Williams
(c) Martina Navratilova
(d) Serena Williams
(e) Caroline Wozniacki
Q9. Ministry of Tourism estimates monthly Foreign Exchange Earnings (FEEs) through Tourism in India, both in Rupee and Dollar terms based on the credit data of Travel Head from Balance of Payments of Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The growth rate in FEEs in rupee terms in January 2018 over January 2017 was ____________.
(a) 8.9%
(b) 9.5%
(c) 9.9%
(d) 8.5%
(e) 8.2%
Q10.  What is the theme of National Science Day (NSD) 2018?
(a) Science for Human Development
(b) Science and Technology for Ethical Development
(c) Role of Women in Science
(d) Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future
(e) None of the given theme is true
ANSWER:-
1. Ans.(e)
2. Ans.(b)
3. Ans.(d)
4. Ans.(c)
5. Ans.(a)
6. Ans.(b)
7. Ans.(e)
8. Ans.(d)
9. Ans.(c)
10. Ans.(d)
freeapp

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here