freeapp
Q1. The Indian economy grew at a five-quarter high of ________________ in the October-December period reflecting overall recovery due to good show by agriculture, manufacturing, construction and certain services as per the second advanced estimates of the CSO.
(a) 7.0%
(b) 7.2%
(c) 7.1%
(d) 7.3%
(e) 7.4%
Q2. Which Bank has announced its partnership with Ripple (the enterprise blockchain solution for Global Payments) to facilitate payments into and out of India recently?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) IndusInd Bank
Q3. Union Textile Minister Smriti Irani attended the 27th Technological Conference of Indian Jute Industries’ Research Association (IJIRA) on Shaping the Future of Jute in-
(a) Guwahati
(b) Patna
(c) Kolkata
(d) Lucknow
(e) Ranchi
Q4. Moody’s Investors Service estimated that India will grow __________ in the calendar year 2018 and ___________ in 2019, amid signs of economic recovery from the impact of demonetisation and GST.
(a) 7.6% and 7.5%
(b) 7.4% and 7.3%
(c) 7.8% and 7.7%
(d) 7.1% and 7.2%
(e) 6.8% and 6.7%
Q5. The Union Cabinet has approved the regularization and extension of Govt. Guarantee provided to lender Bank for providing credit limit to NAFED Rs.19,000 crore from earlier Rs.9,500 crore for undertaking procurement operation of pulses and oilseeds under PSS. PSS stands for-
(a) Price Service Scheme
(b) Price Support System
(c) Product Support Scheme
(d) Price Support Scheme
(e) Price Solutions Scheme
Q6. The apex anti-terror body National Investigation Agency (NIA) will be the nodal authority for probing cases of human trafficking after the government approved a proposal in this regard. Who is the present Director General of NIA?
(a) Yogesh Chander Modi
(b) Ajit Doval
(c) Nripendra Misra
(d) KK Venugopal
(e) Ranjit Kumar
Q7. The first Mega Food Park in the state of __________________ Satara Mega Food Park Pvt. Ltd. at Village Degaon, District Satara was inaugurated by Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries.
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Assam
(e) West Bengal
Q8. Who is present Union Minister of Food Processing Industries in Union cabinet?
(a) Hukmdev Narayan Yadav
(b) Maneka Sanjay Gandhi
(c) Giriraj Singh
(d) Ram Vilas Paswan
(e) Harsimrat Kaur Badal
Q9. Which country has unveiled its long-awaited mascot for the 2020 Olympic Games: a futuristic blue-checked, doe-eyed character with pointy ears and “special powers” that was picked by schoolchildren across mascot-mad?
(a) Germany
(b) Japan
(c) France
(d) Canada
(e) South Korea
 
Q10. Women and Child Development Ministry has approved projects worth over how much amount under the Nirbhaya fund for eight major cities to make them safer for women? 
(a) Rs 1,900 crore
(b) Rs 3,900 crore
(c) Rs 2,900 crore
(d) Rs 5,900 crore
(e) Rs 4,900 crore
Answer:-
1. Ans.(b)
2. Ans.(e)
3. Ans.(c)
4. Ans.(a)
5. Ans.(d)
6. Ans.(a)
7. Ans.(c)
8. Ans.(e)
9. Ans.(b)
10. Ans.(c)
freeapp

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here