SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 11

New Pattern English Quiz for SBI PO

Directions (1-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number and a word is given for each blank. If the given word is correct then choose appropriate option (E) as correct answer, otherwise find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

WHAT is the sum of ……1……(physical) science? Compared with the ……2………… (commercial) universe and with ……3……(conceivable) time, not to speak of infinity and eternity, it is the observation of a mere ……4…… (pointless), the experience of an ……5…… (instant). Are we ……6…… (quarantine) in founding anything upon such data, except that which we are obliged to found upon them – the daily rules and processes ……7……(unnecessary) for the natural life of man? We call the discoveries of science ……8……;(sublime) and truly. But the sublimity belongs not to that which they ……9……(conceal) but to that which they suggest. And that which they suggest is, that through this material glory and beauty, of which we see a little and imagine more, there speaks to us a being whose nature is akin to ours, and who has made our hearts capable of such converse. Astronomy has its practical uses, without which man’s ……10……(intend) would scarcely rouse itself of those speculations; but its greatest result is a ……11……(revelation) of immensity pervaded by one informing mind; and this revelation is made by astronomy only in the same sense in which the ……12……(stethoscope) reveals the stars to the eye of the astronomer.
Science finds no law for the thoughts which, with her aid, are ministered to man by the starry skies. Science can ……13……(disapprove) the hues of sunset, but she cannot tell from what urns of pain and ……14……(pleasure) its pensiveness is poured. These things are felt by all men, felt the more in proportion as the mind is higher. They are a part of human nature; and why should they not be as sound a basis for ……15……(philology) as any other part? But if they are, the solid wall of material law melts away, and through the whole order of the material world pours the influence, the personal influence, of a spirit corresponding to our own.

Q1.
(a) spiritual
(b) materialistic
(c) corporal
(d) disbursal
(e) The given word is correct.

Q2.
(a) transient
(b) sumptuous
(c) incomplete
(d) comprehensible
(e) The given word is correct.

Q3.
(a) innuendo
(b) insurmountable
(c) achievable
(d) approachable
(e) The given word is correct.

Q4.
(a) point
(b) conjecture
(c) context
(d) coincidence
(e) The given word is correct.

Q5.
(a) intact
(b) constant
(c) contest
(d) command
(e) The given word is correct.

Q6.
(a) challan
(b) warranted
(c) guaranty
(d) plausible
(e) The given word is correct.

Q7.
(a) necessary
(b) obligatory
(c) unrequited
(d) dormant
(e) The given word is correct.

Q8.
(a) unfound
(b) profound
(c) supreme
(d) soliloquy
(e) The given word is correct.

Q9.
(a) subjective
(b) ill-gotten
(c) reveal
(d) illustration
(e) The given word is correct.

Q10.
(a) intellect
(b) intrepid
(c) insolent
(d) interpretation
(e) The given word is correct.

Q11.
(a) uninterested
(b) reflection
(c) remorse
(d) replete
(e) The given word is correct.

Q12.
(a) sphygmomanometer
(b) seismograph
(c) barometer
(d) telescope
(e) The given word is correct.

Q13.
(a) disdain
(b) explain
(c) certify
(d) dominate
(e) The given word is correct.

Q14.
(a) displeasure
(b) wonder
(c) disastrous
(d) supplement
(e) The given word is correct.

Q15.
(a) dermatology
(b) biology
(c) sociology
(d) philosophy
(e) The given word is correct.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The given word “physical” is correct.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Comprehensible – is correct word that defines the nature of universe.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The given word conceivable is correct. conceivable-capable of being imagined or grasped mentally.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘point’ is correct word that fits in the context of the paragraph correctly.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The given word Instant- is correct.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Warranted- justify or necessitate (a course of action). ‘Warranted’ is correct word.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Necessary’ is correct word according the conveyed meaning in the sentence.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The word ‘sublime’ is correct, it means- sublime-of very great excellence or beauty.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reveal -fits in the context correctly.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Intellect- fits in the context correctly.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Revelation is correct word.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Telescope- is correct word in the given context.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Explain- is correct word.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pleasure- the given word is correct.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Philosophy is correct word.

Quant New Pattern SBI PO 2017

Q1. A certain sum of money was divided among A, B and C in a certain way. C got half as much as A and B together got. A got one third of what B and C together got. What is the ratio of A’s share to that of C’ s share?
(a) 1 : 4
(b) 3 : 4
(c) 4 : 1
(d) 3 : 5
(e) None of these
Q2. The wages of laborers in a factory increased in the ratio 22 : 25 and there was a reduction in their number in the ratio 15 : 11. Find the original wage bill if the present bill is Rs 5000.
(a) Rs 2500
(b) Rs 3000
(c) Rs 5000
(d) Rs 6000
(e) None of these
Q3. Rs 1220 is divided, among A, B, C and D such that B’s share is 5/9 th of A’s; C’s share is 7/10 th of B’s and D has 1/3rd as much as B and C together. Find A’s share
(a) Rs 540
(b) Rs 802
(c) Rs 100
(d) Rs 650
(e) None of these
Q4. A, B and C are partners. A receives 9/10 of the profit and B and C share the remaining profit equally. A’s income is increased by Rs 270 when the profit rises from 12 to 15%. Find the capital invested by B and C each
(a) Rs 5000
(b) Rs 1000
(c) Rs 500
(d) Rs 1500
(e) None of these
Q5. Three friends A, B and C started a business by investing a sum of money in the ratio of 5 : 7 : 6. After 6 months C withdraws half of his capital. If the sum invested by ‘A’ is Rs 40,000, out of a total annual profit of Rs 33,000, C’s share will be
(a) Rs 9,000
(b) Rs 12,000
(c) Rs 11,000
(d) Rs 10,000
(e) None of these
Q6. Incomes of two companies A and B are in the ratio of 5 : 8. Had the income of company A been more by Rs 25 lakh, the ratio of their incomes would have been 5 : 4. What is the income of company B?
(a) Rs 80 lakh
(b) Rs 50 lakh
(c) Rs 40 lakh
(d) Rs 60 lakh
(e) None of these
Q7. In 1 kg mixture of sand and iron, 20% is iron. How much sand should be added so that the proportion of iron becomes 10%?
(a) 1 kg
(b) 200 gms
(c) 800 gms
(d) 1.8 kg
(e) None of these
Q8. When 30 percent of a number is added to another number the second number increases to its 140 per cent. What is the ratio between the first and the second number?
(a) 3 : 4
(b) 4 : 3
(c) 3 : 2
(d) 4 : 5
(e) None of these
Q9. In Ram nagar Colony, the ratio of school going children to non-school going children is 5 : 4. If in the next year, the number of non-school going children is increased by 20%, making it 35,400 what is the new ratio of school going children to non-school going children?
(a) 4 : 5
(b) 3 : 2
(c) 25 : 24
(d) 6 : 7
(e) None of these
Q10. Rs 1104 is divided between 3 men, 4 women and 6 boys, so that the share of man, a women and a boy are in the proportion of 3 : 2 : 1. How much does each boy get?
(a) Rs 48
(b) Rs 64
(c) Rs 96
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these
Q11. A, B and C started a business. A invests 1/2 capital for 1/4 time, B invests =1/8 capital for 1/2 time and C invests the remaining capital for whole time. Find the share of B in the total profit Rs 9900.
(a) Rs 2200
(b) Rs 1100
(c) Rs 6600
(d) Rs 4400
(e) None of these
Q12. Two jars having a capacity of 3 and 5 litres respectively are filled with mixtures of milk and water. In the smaller jar 25% of the mixture is milk and in the larger 25% of the mixture is water. The jars are emptied into a 10 litre cask whose remaining capacity is filled up with water. Find the percentage of milk in the cask.
(a) 55%
(b) 50%
(c) 45%
(d) 25%
(e) None of these
Q13. Two metals X and Y are to be used for making two different alloys. If the ratio by weight of X : Y in the first alloy is 6 : 5 and that in the second is 7 : 13, how many kg of X metal must be melted along with 11 kg of the first alloy and 20 kg of the second so as to produce a new alloy containing 40% of metal Y?
(a) 11
(b) 12
(c) 13
(d) 14
(e) None of these
Q14. Two equal glasses are respectively 2/3 and 1/4 full of milk. They are then filled up with water and the contents are mixed in a tumbler. The ratio  of milk and water in the tumbler is
(a) 5 : 6
(b) 11 : 13
(c) 13 : 11
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these
Q15. The ratio of the present ages of a son and his father is 1 : 5 and that of his mother and father is 4 : 5. After 2 years the ratio of the age of the son to that of his mother becomes 3 : 10. What is the present age of the father?
(a) 30 years
(b) 28 years
(c) 37 years
(d) 35 years
(e) None of these
Solutions

 

 

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.
Sum invested by A, B and C is
5 × 12 : 7 × 12 : 6 × 6 +3 × 6
Or, 60 : 84 : 54
or,  10 : 14 : 9
Share of C =9/33×33,000
=Rs 9,000

 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
In 1 kg mixture quantity of iron = 200 gm
Let x gm sand should be added, then
10% of (1000+ x) = 200
x = 1000 gm = 1kg
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Let the first and the second number be x and y respect then
y+30% of x=140% of y
or, y + 0.3x = 1.4y
or, 0.3x = 0.4y
∴ x : y = 0.4 : 0.3 = 4 : 3
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
5 : 4 → 5 : 4.8 → 25 : 24
Option (c) is correct
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Let each boy gets x, so the women gets 2x and a man gets 3x.
Now, (3 × 3x) + (4 × 2x) + (6 × x) = 1104
⇒ 23x = 1104
⇒ x = 48
∴ Each boy gets Rs 48.

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. There will be a total of 4.5 litres of milk (25% of 3 + 75% of 5) giving a total of 4.5. Hence, 45%

 

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.
SON : FATHER = 1 : 5
FATHER : MOTHER = 5 : 4
S : f : m = 1 : 5 : 4 ⇒ x : 5x  : 4x
⇒ (x+2)/(4x+2)=3/10
⇒ 10x+20=12x+6
⇒ x= 7
Father’ age ⇒ 7 × 5 = 35 years

 

New Pattern Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2017

Q1. A person goes 5 m west from point P and take right turn and walk 4m . Again he take right turn and walk 10 m and reach point Q. From Q he take left turn and walk 3m. Again he take left turn and walk 4m and reach point R. From R he walk 7m south and reach point S.
If there is point Y which is 3m west of Point R. Then Y is in which direction from point S?
(a) South-West
(b) North-west
(c) West
(d  Can not determine
(e) None of these

S1. Ans.(b)


Q2. B is mother of H. D is father of X. C is the sister of H. H is the only son of D. Y is the sister in law of C. H is the father of T. T and V are sister.
If C and Z are married couple then how is Z related to Y?
(a) Brother
(b) Sister in law
(c) Brother in law
(d) Brother
(e) None of these

S2. Ans.(c)


Q3. If P is father of Q, who is wife of L. L is the only son of A. L is the brother of C. F is the mother of C’s only sister D. R is the mother in law of L. Q is the mother of H.
If M is the only son of L then how is H related to R?
(a) Grand son
(b) Grand daughter
(c) Son
(d) Daughter
(e) Mother

S3. Ans.(b)


 
Directions (4-5): In each of the questions below are the two conclusions followed by four statements numbered a, b, c & d , you have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the answers and then decide which of the given statements definitely  follows from the given conclusions
 
Q4. Conclusion: Some boy is good. Some good is milk.
(a) Some boy is book. All book is good. Some good is text. Some text is milk.
(b) All boy is good. Some good is text. All text is book. Some book is milk.
(c) All boy is text. All text is good. Some good is book. All book is milk.
(d) All book is boy. Some boy is text. Some text is good. All good is milk.
(e) None of these
S4. Ans.(c)


Q5. Conclusion: No play is field. Some field is green.
(a) Some play is green. Some green is field. All field is blue. Some blue is virus.
(b) Some play is green. No green is field. Some field is blue. All blue is virus.
(c) None of these
(d) All play is virus. No virus is field. Some field is blue. All blue is green.
(e) All play is green. No green is field. Some field is virus. All virus is blue.


  S5. Ans.(d)

Directions (6-7): In each of the questions below are given four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Q6. Statements: Some computers are laptops. Some laptops are notebooks. All notebooks are papers. All papers are phones.
Conclusions:
I. Some laptops are papers.
II. Some phones are notebooks.
III. Some computers are notebooks.
IV. No computer is notebook.
(a) None follows
(b) I & II follow
(c) Either III or IV follows
(d) I, II and either III or IV follow
(e) None of the above

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol.


Q7. Statements: All socks are shoes. Some shoes are wallets. Some wallets are bags. No bag is purse.
Conclusions:
I. Some bags are socks.
II. Some wallets are socks.
III. No wallet is purse.
IV. Some purses are wallets.
(a) Either I or II follows
(b) Either III or IV follows
(c) II and III follow
(d) III and IV follow
(e) None of the above

 S7. Ans.(b)

Sol.


Directions (8-10): In the following questions the symbols @, $, *, # and δ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below.
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
‘P δ Q’ means ‘P is neither grater than nor smaller than Q’.
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
Now, in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the four conclusions I, II, III and IV given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.
Q8. Statements: N δ B, B $ W, W # H, H * M
Conclusions: 
I. M @ W
II. H @ N
III. W δ N
IV. W # N
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only III is true
(c) Only IV is true
(d) Either III or IV is true
(e) Either III or IV and I are true

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. N = B ≥ W < H ≤ M

 
Q9. Statements: R * D, D $ J, J # M, M @ K
Conclusions:
I. K # J
II. D @ M
III. R # M
IV. D @ K
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Only III is true
(e) Only IV is true

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. R ≤ D ≥ J < M > K

Q10. Statements: H @ T, T # F, F δ E, E * V
Conclusions:
I. V $ F
II. E @ T
III. H @ V
IV. T # V
(a) I, II and III are true
(b) I, II and IV are true
(c) II, III and IV are true
(d) I, III and IV are true
(e) All are true

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. H > T < F = E ≤ V

Directions (11-12): In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Give answer
(a) if only assumption I is implicit
(b) if only assumption II is implicit
(c) if either assumption I or II is implicit
(d) if neither assumption I nor II is implicit
(e) if both assumption I and II are implicit
 
Q11. Statement: Many people feel ill after consuming meal at a wedding reception and were rushed to the nearby government and private hospitals.
Assumptions:
I. The relatives of the affected people may refuse to take them to the government hospitals.
II. The nearby hospitals may be able to attend to all the affected people.

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. Assumption I is not related to the statement, so it is not implicit. In the statement it is given that the people were rushed to the nearby government and private hospitals. It means that nearby hospitals may be able to attend to all the affected people. So, assumption II is implicit.

Q12. Statement: The college administration has instructed all the students to stop using cell phones within the college premises.
Assumptions:
I. The students may stop using cell phones in the college premises.
II. The students continue to use cell phones in the college premises.

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. The college administration has given instruction after assuming that students will follow this instruction. So, assumption I is implicit but II is not.

 
Directions (13-15): In each question is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem policy etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true and then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follows for pursuing.
Give answer
(a) If only course of action I follows
(b) If only course of action II follows
(c) If either course of action I or course of action II follows
(d) If neither course of action I nor course of action II follows
(e) If both course of action I and II follow
Q13. Statements: An increasing number of graduates produced by Indian universities are unemployable.
Course of action:
I. Colleges and institutes of higher learning should be given greater autonomy to decide course content.
II. World class foreign universities should be encouraged to set up campuses in India.

S13. Ans.(e)

Sol. From the statement, it is clear that graduates produced by Indian universities are unemployable. So, world class foreign universities should be encouraged to set up campuses in India. Providing autonomy to colleges and institutes may also improve the situation. So, both the courses of action follow.

 
Q14. Statements: Heavy rains hit the state during October, just the State Assembly elections and caused heavy damage to standing crops in most parts of the state.
Course of action:
I. Elections should be postponed to give candidates the opportunity to campaign.
II. The Government should announce a relief package for those who are affected.

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol. Due to heavy damage to standing crops, government should announce a relief package for those who are affected. So, course of action II follows but I does not follow as it is not directly related with the statement.

Q15. Statements: A huge rally was organized by the people in the localit, on a religious occasions and the police was informed accordingly.
Course of action:
I. Adequate police force should be deployed to oversee the procession of the rally.
II. Vehicles on the road should be advised a diversion to avoid traffic congestion.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Both the actions follow because adequate police force should be deployed and vehicles on the road should be advised a diversion to avoid traffic congestion.

 

Leave a Reply