SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 12

New Pattern English Quiz for SBI PO

Directions (1-15): In each of the following questions, a part of the paragraph or sentence has been Bold. From the choices given to you, you are required to choose the one, which would best replace the Bold part in terms of grammatical usage.

Q1. The tendency to eat late, though it has never been tested properly, many nutritionists believe, as a factor in putting on weight.

(a) many nutritionists believe, to be a factor in putting on weight.

(b) many nutritionists believe factor in putting on weight.

(c) is believed by many nutritionists to be a factor in putting on weight.

(d) is believed by many nutritionists as a factor in putting on weight.

(e) None of the above replace the bold part.

 

Q2. On the billion or so Windows machines, some 63% still uses old XP version launched in 2001, in America, the proportion of XP users are over 80%.

(a) some 63% still use the old XP version launched in 2001, in America the proportion of XP users are

(b) some 63% still uses the old XP version launched in 2001; in America, the proportion of XP users are

(c) some 63% still use the old XP version launched in 2001 in America, the proportion of XP users is

(d) some 63% still use the old XP version launched in 2001; in America, the proportion of XP users is

(e) None of the above replace the bold part.

Q3. Though subjected to varying influences, the distinctive features of China’s artistic activity possess a unity which is quite as complete as that of our Western art.

(a) possess a unity which is quite as complete as that of our Western art.

(b) possesses a unity which are quite as complete as our Western art.

(c) possesses a unity which is quite complete like our Western art.

(d) possess a unity which is quite complete like our Western art.

(e) None of the above replace the bold part.

Q4. To know by parts is science, knowing the whole as a whole is philosophy.

(a) Knowledge of parts is science,

(b) Knowing by parts is science,

(c) To know partially is science,

(d) To know by parts is science,

(e) None of the above replace the bold part.

Q5. In the fission reactions that nuclear power generation rely on today, heavy elements such as uranium breaks into smaller ones.

(a) relies on today, heavy elements such as uranium break into smaller ones.

(b) rely on today, heavy elements such as uranium break into smaller ones.

(c) relies on today, heavy elements such as uranium breaks into smaller ones.

(d) rely on today, heavy elements such as uranium breaks into smaller ones.

(e) None of the above replace the bold part.

Q6. The nature of our party system has changed in the past few decades, and the lesson of the past decade had been that the party that did not hold the White House had every incentive to refuse to co-operate with the president’s party.

(a) was that the party that does not hold the White House had every incentive

(b) is that the party that does not hold the White House has every incentive

(c) has been that the party that had not held the White House had every incentive

(d) had been that the party that did not hold the White House had every incentive

(e) None of the above replace the bold part.

Q7. Looking at the path of German GDP and the fact that total private sector hours didn’t fall by that much, it becomes clear that Germany’s unique recession and recovery was about more than just its choice in labour market policies.

(a) Looking at the path of German GDP and that total private sector hours didn’t fall much,

(b) Looking at the path of German GDP and the fact that total private sector hours didn’t fall much,

(c) When one looks at the path of German GDP and the fact that total private sector hours didn’t fall much,

(d) When one is looking at the path of German GDP and that total private sector hours didn’t fall much,

(e) None of the above replace the bold part.

Q8. The Beijing Language and Culture University Press, the largest publisher of Chinese-language textbooks, says South Korea and Japan are their biggest customers.

(a) say South Korea and Japan are their biggest customers.

(b) says South Korea and Japan are it’s biggest customers.

(c) says South Korea and Japan are their biggest customers.

(d) says South Korea and Japan are its biggest customers.

(e) None of the above replace the bold part.

Q9. There are two pieces to Mr Keats’ argument; that English is open-source as other languages are not; and that is why it has spread.

(a) Mr Keats’ argument, that English is open-source as other languages are not and that

(b) Mr Keats’ argument: that English is open-source as other languages are not, and that that

(c) Mr Keats’ argument – that English is open-source as other languages are not-and that

(d) Mr Keats’ argument; that English is open-source as other languages are not; and that that

(e) None of the above replace the bold part.

Q10. The number of foreigners going to India for fertility treatments, specially surrogacy, has dramatically increased in recent years.

(a) especially surrogacy, have dramatically increased in past years.

(b) especially surrogacy, has dramatically increased in recent years.

(c) specially surrogacy, have dramatically increased in recent years.

(d) specially surrogacy, have shown dramatic improvement in recent years.

(e) None of the above replace the bold part.

Q11. The LHC is a magnificent engineering project, who’s many “gee-whiz” features have been widely reported.

(a) whose many “gee-whiz” feature have been widely reported.

(b) who’s “gee-whiz” features has been reported widely.

(c) whose many “gee-whiz” features has been widely reported.

(d) who’s many “gee-whiz” features have been widely reported.

(e) None of the above replace the bold part.

Q12. Venezuelan President Hugo Chavez, outspoken as usual, compared the choice of Liu for the Nobel Prize with Obama.

(a) compared the choice of Liu for Nobel Prize with that of Obama.

(b) compared the choice of Liu with Obama for the Nobel Prize.

(c) compared the choice of Liu for the Nobel Prize to that of Obama.

(d) compared the choice of Liu and Obama to the Nobel Prize.

(e) None of the above replace the bold part.

Q13. The OECD expects average GDP growth among their mostly rich members to slow from 2.8% in 2010 and 2.3% in 2011, before bouncing back to 2.8% in 2012.

(a) their most rich members to slow from 2.8% in 2010 and 2.3% in 2011,

(b) their mostly rich members to slow from 2.8% in 2010 and 2.3% in 2011,

(c) its most rich members to slow between 2.8% in 2010 to 2.3% in 2011,

(d) its mostly rich members to slow from 2.8% in 2010 to 2.3% in 2011,

(e) None of the above replace the bold part.

Q14. A sphere cannot be represented on a flat plane without distortion, which will mean that all map projections will distort in one way or another.

(a) which means all map projections distort in one way or another.

(b) that means all map projections will distort one way or another.

(c) which will mean that all map projections distorts one way or other.

(d) which means all map projections will distort in one way or others.

(e) None of the above replace the bold part.

Q15. The blame for rising obesity rates have been pinned on many things, including having more calorific diet, the spread of processed food, a lack of exercise and modern man’s generally more stressful lot.

(a) has been pinned on many things, including a more calorific diet.

(b) have been pinned to many things, including more calorific diets,

(c) have been pinned on many things, including a calorie rich diet,

(d) has been pinned on many things: having a more calorific diet,

(e) None of the above replace the bold part.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Answer Option C. There are two clauses in this sentence: The tendency to eat late is believed (by nutritionists) to be a factor in putting on weight and (though) it has never been tested properly. The first clause can also be correctly constructed as “The tendency to eat late, many nutritionists believe, is a factor in putting on weight.” But, this is not among the options. “believed … as a factor” is incorrect.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Answer Option D. Portions (percent, fractions etc…) the verb will agree with the noun what follows the of. (50 of the people come from …… 50% of the money comes from … etc) In this sentence the noun is machines; hence, the verb ‘use’ is correct. When there is already a comma in any of the punctuation that replaces a conjunction has to be a semicolon. In the above sentence, there is no conjunction. Option C makes the sentence incorrect because the sentence is not saying “launched in 2001 in America.” “The proportion… “is the subject in the next clause; hence, the verb has to be singular ‘is’.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Answer Option A. There is no error in the original sentence nor does it need any improvement. ‘features’ needs a plural verb ‘possess’. To establish comparison ‘that of’ is necessary.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Answer Option B. Faulty parallelism in all the other options.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Answer Option A. Pure subject-verb agreement question. The subject ‘nuclear power generation’ required the singular verb ‘relies’ and ‘heavy elements’ requires the plural verb ‘break’.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Answer Option B. Tense inconsistency. The lesson of the past decade has to be either “is’ or ‘was’, hence had been is eliminated. The option with was A continues the sentence into the present tense and is illogical. The consistent present tense in option B makes the whole idea a fact. (simple present tense is used to state facts)

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Answer Option C. Modifier error if ‘it’ is retained as the subject. ‘it’ cannot be ‘looking.’ Option A and B are, hence, eliminated. Option D unnecessarily uses the continuous tense, and has a parallelism error. When one looks at…… the path and the fact are parallel. Hence option C is the only correct choice.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Answer Option D. The verb ‘says’ and the pronoun ‘its’ are consistent with the subject “The Beijing Language and Culture University Press”.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Answer Option B. A colon correctly introduces the list of ideas. Semicolon in its place is incorrect. Dashes (option C) are incorrect because the idea (between the dashes) is not parenthetical. The second ‘that’ is necessary to maintain parallelism. The possessive of Keats can be either Keats’ or Keats’s.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Answer Option B. Specially vs especially (Specially means exclusively for, especially means – for a particular purpose); ‘especially’ suit the context better because ‘infertility treatments’ are mentioned as that class of treatments the tourists go for. Option C and D are eliminated. ‘The number of foreigners…’ is the subject. “the number” is always singular, hence ‘has’ is the correct verb.

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol. Answer Option A. Who’s vs whose-whose is the possessive of who. ‘many features’ is plural, hence the verb has to be the plural ‘have.’

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. Answer Option C. Choice is compared, hence that of (choice of) is essential. Otherwise choice and Obama are directly compared making it an error. To identify either the similarities or the differences between two things, use “compare to.” To identify both the similarities and the differences (at the same time), use “compare with.” (‘Compared with’ places the things compared) on equal level.) India is often compared with China. India is often compared to the US. In comparing with something, one finds or discusses both things that are alike and things that are different.

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. Answer Option D. The OECD is singular (that is why the verb is ‘expects’ rather than expect; the pronoun has to be consistent, hence its is necessary-their is incorrect. ‘mostly rich members’ is correct, ‘their most rich members’ is vague. ‘from’ needs to be followed by ‘to’, not ‘and’. Option D corrects these errors.

S14. Ans.(a)

Sol. Answer Option A. The shift to future tense is unnecessary from the present ‘cannot be represented’ as it is a fact. It is an error to change ‘which’ to ‘that’, as ‘which’ introduces a descriptive clause. ‘one way or another’ is the correct idiom.

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. Answer Option A. Since the subject is ‘the blame’-the verb has to be singular ‘has’. ‘pinned on’ is correct idiom. ‘A more calorific diet’ is parallel with ‘the spread of…’ and a lack of…’ Hence option D is faulty parallelism.

 

Quant New Pattern SBI PO 2017

Directions (1-5): Study the following Pie Graph carefully and answer the questions given below. 
Cost estimated by a family in renovation of its house.
 
Q1. If out of estimated cost for curtains & Cushions, only 87.5% was spent, find the amount saved from the amount estimated for the curtains & cushions.
(a) 3000
(b) 2000
(c) 2500
(d) 2750
(e) 3250
Q2. Family gets 25% discount on Grills and Windows, the amount save by this, spent on Painting. Then Find, actual spent on painting is by what percent more than the estimate cost on painting.
(a) 13.33%
(b) 15.66%
(c) 16.66%
(d) 20.33%
(e) 8.88%
Q3. Estimated cost on Architect fees is how much less than the estimated cost on flooring?
(a) 2400
(b) 3600
(c) 4800
(d) 9600
(e) 7200
Q4. Actual cost incurred on furniture is 33600, it is adjusted by reducing the estimated cost on Miscellaneous. By what percent we should reduce the estimated cost on Miscellaneous than what previously estimated for this?
(a) 25%
(b) 11.25%
(c) 16.66%
(d) 12.5%
(e) 20%
Q5. What is the average estimated cost on painting and Flooring?
(a) 28800
(b) 34800
(c) 38400
(d) 72000
(e) 48000
 
Directions (6–10): What will come in the place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
Q6. 1108,    1117,     1142,    1191,    ?,    1393
(a) 1312
(b) 1300
(c) 1272
(d) 1204
(e) None of these
Q7. 8484,    4248,    2112,    1074,    513,    ?
(a) 201
(b) 280.5
(c) 256.5
(d) 171
(e) None of these
Q8. 154,    162,    226,    ?,    954,    1954
(a) 242
(b) 554
(c) 442
(d) 642
(e) None of these
Q9. 96,    94,    373,    3353,    ?,    1341069 
(a) 83819
(b) 53483
(c) 63813
(d) 53643
(e) None of these
Q10. 1,    16,    81,    256,    ?,    1296 
(a) 400
(b) 625
(c) 875
(d) 1125
(e) None of these
Directions (11-15): Two equations (I) and (II) are given in each question. On the basis of these equations, you have to decide the relation between x and y and give answer
(a) if x > y 
(b) if x < y 
(c) if x ≥ y 
(d) if x ≤ y
(e) if x = y, or no relation can be established between x and y.
Solution:-

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Pattern Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2017

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the following questions:

In a certain code language “higher we goes money”  is written as “ZX5%  [email protected]  VT4& FX6*. And ” Umbrella kite I satellite” is written as  ” [email protected], SX1&, NK4%, LU9*.And  “John belong to America ” is written as “[email protected]  CA7*  LQ4&  NT6#. And ” Sweet are necessary health” is written as ” [email protected]  LX3#  CT9&  UV6*.

Q1.What is the code for ‘school’ in the given code language?

(a)  CX3#

(b) LU9$

(c) FH6%

(d) KQ7*

(e)None of these

 

Q2.What is the code for ‘Money Required’ in the given code language?

(a) [email protected]   KL8*

(b) [email protected]   UY8*

(c) JH8#  LK5%

(d) PW8%  DJ9#

(e)None of these

Q3.What may be the possible code for ‘do your job’ in the given code language?

(a) QW6#  [email protected]  XB4*

(b) UO7%   TF4#  QK6*

(c)  RT5%  QT8#  YG6*

(d)  VX2#   WE3*  [email protected]

(e)None of these

Q4.What may be the possible code for ‘Student school’ in the given code language?

(a) GH6#  JH7*

(b)  TY5* KL9#

(c)  [email protected]  HD7#

(d)  QT3# WU8*

(e)None of these

Q5.What is the code for ‘Kind Work’ in the given code language?

(a) PB4*  LZ3#

(b) YF4*  ZM4*

(c)  KW6&  QL4%

(d)  DJ4&WE7*

(e)None of these

Solutions(1-5):
The logic for all the above code is:  There is count of total letter in the word is consider for coding (in number like 1,2 or so on). And rest of the word include two letter and one symbol and can be anything.

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  FH6%

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. JH8#  LK5%

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.VX2#   WE3*  [email protected]

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.GH6#  JH7*

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol.YF4*   ZM4*

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:

In a certain code language ‘level of environment pollution ’ is written as ‘la na ka ta’, ‘cause of the factories’ is written as ‘di re sa la’, ‘the pollution level in city’ is written as ‘ka na di zo fi’ and ‘factories inside the city’ is written as ‘ha di fi re’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘environment’?

(a) ka

(b) ta

(c) fi

(d) na

(e) None of these

Q7. ‘na’ is the code for which of the following?

(a) level

(b) city

(c) pollution

(d) Either (a) or (b)

(e) Either (a) or (c)

Q8. Which may be the possible code for ’cause of pollution’?

(a) na fi sa

(b) ka sa la

(c) la ta di

(d) sa zo la

(e) sa la ha

Q9. What is the code for ‘inside’?

(a) di

(b) fi

(c) ha

(d) None of these.

(e) Can not determine

Q10. What is the code for “Harmful Environment”?

(a) ta la

(b) ha ta

(c) zo ta

(d) ta re

(e) ta zx

Solutions(6-10):
Pollution/ Level= na/ ka
Of= la
Environment= ta
Cause= sa
The= di
Factories= re
In= zo
City= fi
Inside= ha

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ta

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol.Either (a) or (c)

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ka sa la

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ha

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. ta zx

Q11. If ” bird fly in sky” is coded as  ‘za ka vo ta’ and ” fly high in tree” is coded as ‘  ka sx fz za’ and ” tree are bird place” is coded as ” ‘ lv sx vo cz’ then in same language” Are” is coded as?

(a) lv

(b) cz

(c) vo

(d) Either (a) or (b)

(e) Either (a) or (c)

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.bird=vo
sky= ta
fly/ in = za / ka
tree= sx
high= fz

are/place= lv/ cz

Q12. If “School education guarantee” is coded as ‘ sx ft rl’ and ” payment guarantee solution” is coded as ‘ny aq ft’  and ” solution with result” is coded as ” ‘lx cz aq’ then what is the code for ” “payment with result”?

(a) lx cz aq

(b) lx ft cz

(c) lx ny cz

(d) lx ny sx

(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.Guarantee = ft
Solution = aq

Payment = ny

Directions (13-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it:

Digit  6 1 5 7 0 2 4 9 8 3

Code S H L V F D K Q M P

Following conditions are to be observed:

(i) If the first digit is even and the last digit is odd, they are to be coded as % and @ respectively.

(ii) If the first digit is odd the last digit is even, they are to be coded as # and * respectively.

(iii) If 0 is preceded as well as followed by an odd digit, then 0 is to be coded as &

(iv) If 0 is preceded as well as followed by an even digit, then 0 is to be coded as ^

(v) 0 is not considered as either even or odd.

Q13. What will be the code for 4976795?

(a) %QVSVQL

(b) [email protected]

(c) %[email protected]

(d) %[email protected]

(e) None of these

Q14. What will be the code for 7567049?

(a) #LSVFK*

(b) VLSV^KQ

(c) VLSVFKQ

(d) VLSVFK^

(e) None of these

Q15. What will be the code for 5780294?

(a) LVMFDQK

(b) #VMFDP*

(c) #VM^DQ*

(d) #VMFDQ*

(e) None of these

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.%[email protected]

S14. Ans.(C)
Sol.VLSVFKQ

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol.#VM^DQ*

 

Leave a Reply