SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 3

New Pattern English for SBI PO 2017

Directions (1-15): In each question below, the word at the top of the question is used in four different ways. Choose the option in which the usage of the word is INCORRECT or INAPPROPRIATE.

Q1. ENTER

We Recommend Testbook APP
20+ Free Mocks For RRB NTPC & Group D ExamAttempt Free Mock Test
10+ Free Mocks for IBPS & SBI Clerk ExamAttempt Free Mock Test
10+ Free Mocks for SSC CGL 2020 ExamAttempt Free Mock Test
Attempt Scholarship Tests & Win prize worth 1Lakh+1 Lakh Free Scholarship

(a) He was assigned the task of entering the names of all eligible voters.

(b) She decided to enter her child into the best school in the neighborhood.

(c) His parents advised him to acquire an MBA before entering upon a career.

(d) When money is involved other considerations should not enter.

(e) All sentences are correct.

 

Q2. WITHDRAW

(a) The steno was asked to withdraw the offending words from the letter she typed.

(b) The college withdrew his academic credit after it was established that he had copied in the test.

(c) The minister withdrew his name from the list of nominees.

(d) After the loss of her husband she had withdrawn farther and farther into herself.

(e) All sentences are correct.

Q3. DRAW

(a) People are afraid that the festival will draw undesirable elements to the town.

(b) The deposits are expected to draw interest close to 10 percent.

(c) The teacher drew the children into the room to see the pictures.

(d) To avoid confusion later, a list was drawn of all those who would attend the function.

(e) All sentences are correct.

Q4. STACK

(a) There were stacks of books on the bedside table and floor.

(b) The committee is stacked with members from energy-producing states.

(c) She is continually stacked by headaches.

(d) The convict tried to stack the jury.

(e) All sentences are correct.

Q5. DEVOLVE

(a) His death devolved the end of an era in superlative cinematic techniques.

(b) The senator devolved the duties of office upon a group of aides.

(c) The estate devolved to an heir that everybody had assumed to be dead.

(d) After several hours the discussion had devolved into a shouting match.

(e) All sentences are correct.

Q6. DESIST

(a) Kindly desist from making so much noise.

(b) He desisted further efforts to dissuade them.

(c) Before the medical exam you must desist from food.

(d) During Ramadan, Muslims desist from smoking during the day.

(e) All sentences are correct.

Q7. DISSIPATE

(a) The wind finally dissipated the smoke.

(b) The industrious people from Gujarat are dissipated over the whole of India.

(c) The young sometimes seem to dissipate their energy in useless pursuits.

(d) The dark clouds which threatened rain finally dissipated.

(e) All sentences are correct.

Q8. EVINCE

(a) She evinced her approval by smiling.

(b) The man who was caught stealing did not evince any remorse.

(c) The proposal evinced a storm of protest from the members.

(d) She did not evince the least surprise at seeing me there.

(e) All sentences are correct.

Q9. DECOY

(a) He acted as a decoy to draw the dogs’ attention away from the children.

(b) The policewoman acted as a decoy when the police were trying to catch the murderer.

(c) The bird-trap was empty as he had caught a decoy, and he had to kill it.

(d) They used flares to decoy enemy missiles.

(e) All sentences are correct.

Q10. FEIGN

(a) She feigned illness to avoid going to the party.

(b) The politician feigned the attention of his listeners to non-controversial issues.

(c) On the phone, he feigned his sister’s voice and said that he was not at home.

(d) She introduced me as her cousin, and everyone feigned to believe it.

(e) All sentences are correct.

Q11. INDICT

(a) They were indicted for conspiracy and spent a year in jail.

(b) In Bosnia, US troops have usually declined to take part in the arrest of indicted war criminals.

(c) Last week, he was indicted by a grand jury.

(d) The critics have the right to praise or indict a literary work.

(e) All sentences are correct.

Q12. RAMBLE

(a) Where would American cinema be without the car ramble or the road movie?

(b) Avoid long rambling sentences, jargon or unexplained acronyms.

(c) We have tours to suit all levels of ability from a gentle ramble to a Himalayan expedition.

(d) The internet forum gives you an opportunity to ramble on a bit.

(e) All sentences are correct.

Q13. TRANSIT

(a) Electric cars are a nice idea, but they won’t work for mass transit or cargo.

(b) Passengers holding a direct airside transit visa will not be able to pass through immigration control.

(c) The transit of the property into the parties’ joint names was irrelevant.

(d) Mumbai and Delhi are building the infrastructure for rapid transit systems.

(e) All sentences are correct.

Q14. PLACATE

(a) The regulations imposed in the West to placate environmental opposition to GM foods effectively prevent the Third World from developing GM foods.

(b) The facts are incorrect and they have placated members of all political parties across the country.

(c) However, his statement did little to placate the unions who say that even negotiations cannot help in this matter.

(d) The government has a greater imperative to placate the farming lobby than protecting wildlife because of its political leverage.

(e) All sentences are correct.

Q15. ABDICATE

(a) People have decided to ask the King to abdicate in favour of his son.

(b) We cannot abdicate the responsibility to deal with these acts in the correct manner.

(c) Our people have opted for democracy as a way of life from which we will not abdicate.

(d) People wonder whether computer programmes will abdicate the role of the human brain.

(e) All sentences are correct.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘to enter her child into the best school’ this phrase is incorrect in terms of usage. In all other sentences, the usage of the word ‘enter’ is correct.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘to withdraw the offending words from the letter she typed’ the use of the word ‘withdraw’ is incorrect in this sentence.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. In sentence D, the word ‘draw’ is incorrectly used.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. In sentence C, the use of the word STACK is inappropriate.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. DEVOLVE-transfer or delegate (power) to a lower level, especially from central government to local or regional administration.

pass into (a different state, especially a worse one); degenerate.

In sentence A, The word ‘DEVOLVE’ is incorrectly used. In other sentence, DEVOLVE is correctly used.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. DESIST-stop doing something; cease or abstain. In sentence B, the word DESIST is incorrectly used.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. DISSIPATE-(with reference to a feeling or emotion) disappear or cause to disappear. The word DISSIPATE is incorrectly used in sentence B.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. EVINCE-reveal the presence of (a quality or feeling); indicate. The word ‘’evince’ is incorrectly used in option C.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. DECOY- lure or entice (a person or animal) away from their intended course, typically into a trap. According to the meaning of the word ‘decoy’, the usage in sentence C is incorrect.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. FEIGN-pretend to be affected by (a feeling, state, or injury). The word feign is incorrectly used in the sentence B.

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. INDICT-formally accuse of or charge with a crime. The word ‘indict’ is incorrectly used in option D.

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. RAMBLE-talk or write at length in a confused or inconsequential way.

a walk taken for pleasure in the countryside. The word ‘ramble’ is incorrect in option A.

 

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol. TRANSIT-the action of passing through or across a place.

the carrying of people or things from one place to another. The word ‘transit’ is incorrect in sentence C.

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol. PLACATE-make (someone) less angry or hostile. The word ‘placate’ is incorrect in sentence B.

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. ABDICATE-(of a monarch) renounce one’s throne.

fail to fulfil or undertake (a responsibility or duty). ‘abdicate’ is incorrectly used in option D.

 

Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2017

 

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Eight family member A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H lives in different floor of an eight-floor building. The ground floor is number 1, the first floor is number 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 8. C lives on floor number 5. Only one person lives between C and the one who is the daughter of D. H lives an odd-numbered floor. Only one person lives between H and A. Only three live between G and D. D lives below G. G does not live on the topmost floor. B lives neither immediately above H nor immediately above F. There is three generation in the family. There is an equal number of male and female. And three married couple in the family. A is the son of B. B is married to H. H is the mother of C. C is married to G. E is the father in law of C. A is the only son of H. D is daughter in law of H.
Q1.How is F related to H?
(a) Daughter
(b)Niece
(c)Mother
(d)Granddaughter
(e)None of these


Q2. The person living on floor number two is related to G?
(a) Sister
(b) Sister in law
(c) brother
(d) Brother in law
(e)None of these
Q3.How many people living between F and B?
(a)Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these
Q4. If H is related to A, and in the same way D is related to B. Then in the same way G is related?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) E
(d) B
(e)None of these
Q5.Son in law of B lives on which floor?
(a) Sixth
(b) Fifth
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
(e)First

Solution(1-5):


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
In the following questions, δ, @, ©, % and * are used with the following meanings as illustrated below:
‘P © Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q.’
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q.’
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q.’
‘P δ Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q.’
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q.’
Now, in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find with of the three conclusions  I, II,  and III given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.
Q6. Statements: AδB, B%C, [email protected], E%D.
Conclusions :
I. A%E
II. B*E
III.DδA
(a)  I is true
(b) III is true
(c) All are true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) None true

S6. Ans.(e)

Sol. A≤B>C=D<E

Q7. Statements: A*B, [email protected], C©D, DδE
Conclusions 
I. E%D
III. C%A
(a) I and II are true
(b)Either I or II and III are true
(c) II, III are true
(d) All are true
(e) None of these
S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. A<B=C≥D≤E

Q8. Statements: F©G, G%H, [email protected], J*I
Conclusions :
I. F%J
II. G%J
III. F*H
(a) None is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only I and II is true
(d) Only III is true
(e) None of these

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. F≥G>H=I>J

Q9. Statements: J*K, KδL, M%L, M ©N
Conclusions :
I. J©N
II. K©N
III. M%J
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Only III is true
(e) None of these

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. J<K≤L<M≥N

Q10. Statements: Tδ U, U©V, [email protected], W*X
Conclusions :
I. T%V
III. X%V
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Only III is true
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. T≤U≥V=W<X

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
There are ten family members A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J. There are three generations in the family. There are three married couple in the family. B is the only sister of G’s brother H. G and J are the married couple. A is the mother of J. D is the brother of J. C is the father in law of G. I is the mother of B. F is the father in law of J. E is the son G.
Q11.How is G related to D?
(a) Brother
(b)Brother in law
(c) Cousin
(d) Father
(e) Husband
Q12. How is I related to E?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Sister
(c) Grandmother
(d) Mother
(e) Brother
 
Q13. How is B related to E?
(a) Aunt
(b) Uncle
(c) Spouse
(d) Cousin
(e) Niece

Solution(11-13):


S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Directions (14-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 
P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, and Y are ten members of the family. P is married to Y. Q is the daughter of X. Y and X are brothers. T is the sister of Q. U is the mother in law of P. X is the son of V. R is the mother of T. S is the son of R. W is the mother in law of Y.
 
Q14.How is Y related to T?
(a) Uncle
(b)Aunt
(c) Father
(d) Mother
(e) Brother
 
Q15.How is V related to Q?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Sister
(c) Grandmother
(d) Mother
(e) Brother

Solution(14-15):



S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol.

 

Quant New Pattern SBI PO 2017

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 0
(d) 3
(e) None of these
(a) 9
(b) 12
(c) 15
(d) 10
(e) None of these
Q4. The highest score in an inning was two-ninths of the total score and the next highest was two-ninths of the remainder. These scores differ by 8 runs. What was the total score in the innings?  
(a) 162
(b) 152
(c) 142
(d) 132
(e) Cannot be determined
(a) 1000
(b) 770
(c) 885
(d) 115
(e) None of these
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 2.327
(d) 2.273
(e) None of these
Q7. In an examination, a student was asked to find three-fourths of a certain number. By mistake he found three-fourteenths of it. His answer was 150 more than the correct answer. The given number is:
(a) 180
(b) 240
(c) 280
(d) 290
(e) None of these
Q8. A number consists of two digits whose sum is 7. If the digits are reversed, then the number is increased by 27. The number is 
(a) 25
(b) 34
(c) 16
(d) 52
(e) None of these
Q9. At the first stop on his route, a driver unloaded two-fifths of the packages in his van. After he unloaded another three packages at his next stop, half of the original number of packages in the van remained. How many packages were in the van before the first delivery?    
(a) 10
(b) 25
(c) 30
(d) 36
(e) None of these
Q10. The sum of the squares of two numbers is 3341 and the difference of their squares is 891. The numbers are:  
(a) 25, 46
(b) 35, 46
(c) 25, 36
(d) 35, 25
(e) None of these
Directions (11-16): In each of these questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer 
(a) if p < q
(b) if p ≤ q 
(c) if p = q
(d) if p ≥ q 
(e) if p > q 
Solutions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply