SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 4

Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2017

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Read the following information and answer the questions below:

Eight friends A,B,C,D,E,F,G & H  from different countries are sitting around a circular table facing the center. Some of these are females and others are males.

  • H, who is from USA, sits third to the right of the one from China.Three people sit between the ones from Japan and Peru.
  • B is not an immediate neighbor of the one from Japan.D sits sixth to the left of E.Only one person sits between H & B.
  • The one from Kenya is the immediate neighbor of the ones from India and China.F is sitting fifth to the left of the one from Peru, but is not an immediate neighbor of the ones from India or Kenya.
  • Two males of the group are from India and UK, and they are sitting opposite to each other.
  • E sits fifth to the left of the one from Brazil, who is one of the six females of the group.The one from Kenya is sitting opposite to the one from USA
  • G is not an immediate neighbor of USA or China, and is sitting fourth to the left of C, the one from UK.

Who is sitting seventh to the right of A?
1.The one from Peru
2.H
3.The one from Kenya
4.G
5.F

 

Which country does E belong to?
1.Peru
2.Kenya
3.India
4.USA
5.Japan

 

If these people made to sit in the alphabetical order, vowels first and then consonants , starting from A, who will be sitting third to the left of D?
1.A
2.B
3.C
4.G
5.H

 

If A is related to UK in the same way E is related to Peru , what is related to Japan?
1.E
2.D
3.A
4.C
5.B

 

Who is sitting third to the right of the person who is fifth to the right of the one from India?
1.The one from Peru
2.H
3.B
4.The one from India
5.None of these

1.Answer – 3.The one from Kenya
2.Answer – 2.Kenya
3.Answer – 5.H
4.Answer – 1.E
5.Answer – 4.The one from India

Direction (Q6 – Q10): Read the following information and answer the questions below:

Eight teachers A,B,C,D,E,F,G & H are sitting on a cement bench. Some are facing north and some are facing south. They all like different colors ; Green, yellow, blue, white, brown,pink , black and red.

  • G is not an immediate neighbor of  A.E sits fifth to the right of G
  • A & D sitting at the extreme ends and no one sitting at the extreme ends like black or yellow.
  • E doesn’t like white or black or green , and faces the direction opposite to that of H.
  • B faces south.  And none of the people who sit at the extreme ends face south.
  • The one who likes pink is the immediate neighbor of two north facing teachers.There are four people between A & C
  • None of the people who face north likes pink, or white or blue.H likes red.
  • G sits third to the right of F and does not sit on any ends. There are as many people between E & H as there is to the right of C.

What color does F like?
1.Black
2.Green
3.Red
4.Yellow
5.Cannot be determined

 

Who is sitting third to the left of E?
1.G
2.B
3.The one who likes green
4.The one who liked red
5.Cannot be answered

 

Who likes green?
1.A
2.B
3.C
4.G
5.A or D

 

Find the odd one out
1.A
2.F
3.H
4.C
5.D

 

If A likes green, what color does C like?
1.Pink
2.Brown
3.Yellow
4.Black
5.Cannot be determined

6.Answer – 5.Cannot be determined

7.Answer – 4.The one who liked red

8.Answer – 5.A or D

9.Answer – 3.H
Explanation:
Because H is the only one whose colour is fixed

10.Answer – 5.Cannot be determined

 

Quant New Pattern SBI PO 2017

Q(1 – 10) Each of the questions below consists of a question and three statements given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read all the three statements and give answer: –

Reena and Meera bought and sold some sarees. What is the cost price of each saree?
I. The selling price of 29 sarees is 7395.
II. They had sold N sarees, where the difference between N and the number obtained by interchanging its digits is 9.
III. Even though they spent 150 on packaging, they made a total profit of 20%.
IV. The number of sarees sold is the first two digit number which is preceded and followed by prime numbers.
a. I, II, III
b. All the four
C. I, III and II or IV
d. I , III and IV
e. None of the above

Answer – d. I , III and IV
Explanation :
I –> sp of one saree = 255
III –> sp = ((N*cp )+ 150)/N * 120%
IV –> 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13. 12 is the first two digit number followed and preceded by prime numbers.
Therefore , CP = 200.

 

What are the ages of Lia and Mia?
I. Three years ago, Lia was 5 years younger to Mangesh and Mia was 7 years older to Mangesh.
II. Ratio of present ages of Lia and Mia is 15:19
III. Sum of the ages of Mangesh and Lia is 95
a. I & II
b. I &III
c. I, II & III
d. I & II or III
e. None of these

Answer – d. I & II or III
Explanation :
I –> Mangesh – Lia = 5
Mia – Mangesh = 7
=> Mia –Lia = 12
II –> Lia : Mia = 15:19
4 ratio =12
1 ratio = 3
Therefore, Lia = 45 & Mia = 57
III –> Mangesh + Lia = 95
=> Lia’s age = (95-5)/2 = 45
Therefore , Mia’s age = 45=12 = 57

 

There were two traders, Matthew and Perry. They bought some chairs and tables from Stephen. Even though Stephen was getting a profit of 200 Rs/ chair and 370 Rs/ table, he charged Matthew and Perry an extra 50Rs per piece as handling charges. For what price did Matthew and Perry sell the chair, if they earned a total profit of 23.76%?
I. Total amount spent on the chairs and tables were 1,59,000 and 3,21,500 Rs respectively.
II. There were equal number of chairs and tables and they sold only half of them.
III. The selling price of 5 tables and 2 chairs was 92,950.
a. All the three
b. I & II
c. I & III
d. II & III
e. None of the above

Answer – e. None of the above
Explanation :
None of the given information can be connected to the SP or CP of the chairs and tables.

 

What are the marks obtained by Sreya and Kia(assuming Sreya scored less than Kia)?
I. The sum of their marks form 70% of the total score.
II. Ratio of marks of Sreya and Kia is 29:41
III. Ratio of the sum of their marks to difference of their marks is 35:6
IV. The square of six fifth of three fifth of half of Sreya’s mark is 68121
a. I & IV
b. I,II & IV
c. I,II & III
d. II or III, I & IV
e. II or III, & IV

Answer – e. II or II & IV
IV –> Sreya’s mark = sqrt(68121) * 2* 5/3 *5/6 = 725.
II –> S: K = 29:41
29 ratio = 725 => 1 ratio = 25
Therefore , Kia’s mark = 41*25 = 1025.
III —>( S+K) : (K-S) = 35:6 => S:K = 29:41

 

What will be the population of town Z in the year 2052?
I. Present population of the town is 18,85,200
II. Population of the town 23 years back was 2,97,021
III. Rate of increase of population of town Z is 13.425%
IV. The ratio of the men to women ratio in 2052 will be 17:23
a. All are needed
b. Only I & III
c. None of the statements is sufficient
d. Only I & II
e. I, II & III

Answer – c. None of the statements is sufficient
Question asks for the population of town Z in 2052. But none of the statements say which is the current year. Therefore, the population in 2052 cannot be determined with the above details.

 

A and B together completed a work in 6 days. They got Rs. 1350 as remuneration. What would be the ratio in which the 1350 Rs would be split if C worked along with A and B?
I. Ratio of no: of days taken by A & C is 5:9
II. Ratio of efficiency of A & B = 3:2
III. C is the least efficient of all
a. I only
b. II only
c. I & II
d. I, II & III
e. None of the above

Answer – c. I & II
Days 5x 9x
efficiency 3y 2y
Total work / (3y+2y) = 6 => 30y = TW
5 x —->3y
9x —–>?
=> Efficiency of C = 5/3 y
Therefore ratio = 3:2:5/3 = 9:6:5

 

Gina got 50 marks in English, but failed in the examination. What was the pass marks that year?
I. Malu who got 80 passed the exam.
II. Total marks of the examination was 190
III. If Malu could give Gina the extra marks( than what she needed to pass the exam) she had, Gina would have passed with 10 extra marks.
a. I & II
b. I, II & III
c. I & III
d. II & III
e. None

Answer – C. I & III
Pass mark = 50+ (80-10-50)/2 = 60.

 

What is the amount invested by Sanchi in the business?
I. Ratio of amounts invested by Sachi and Ada = 9:11
II. Total profit obtained = 1418520 Rs
III. Amount invested by Ada constitutes 55% of the total investment
IV. Amount invested by Ada is double the square of triple the square root of 3025
a. I, II & III
b. I & III or IV
c. III & IV
d. I or II & IV
e. I & IV or III & IV

Answer – E. I or III & IV
I — -> S :A = 9:11
III —> A:S = 11:9
VI —–> Amount invested by Ada =(((sqrt(3025))*3)^2)*2 = 54,450 Rs
Amount invested by Sachi = 54450* 9/11 = 44550 Rs.

 

What are the values of x and y?
I. 21x + 33y + 9 = 180
II. x+y+249 = 256
III. (x-y)*87 = 261
a. I & II or III
b. II & I or III
c. I, III & III
d. I & II or I & III or II & III
e. None of the above

Answer – d. I & II or I & III or II & III
By solving any two of the given linear equations, you’ll get x = 5 & y= 2

 

What is the area of the plot which is in the shape of a regular polygon?
I. Perimeter of the plot is 1036m
II. Radius of the largest circle that can be inscribed in the plot is 129.5m
III. Diameter of the largest circle that can be inscribed in the plot is equal to the length one side of the plot.
a. I, II & III
b. I or II, & III
c. I & II
d. None of the above

Answer – b. I or II, & III
From III, it is clear that the plot is square, as the side of the regular polygon shaped plot is equal to the diameter of the biggest circle that can be inscribed in it.
From I, 4a = 1036m
=> a = 259m
=> area = 259*259 = 67081sq.m
Or,
From II, radius of circle = 129.5m
Therefore, diameter = a = 129.5*2 = 259m
=> area = 67081 sq.m

New Pattern English for SBI PO 2017

In recent years, automated programs based on__________data sets have caused__________scandals.
1) on-the-fence,
2) biased, numerous
3) squad, amiss
4) candid, marred
5) equitable, exiguous

Answer – 2) 
Explanation : biased, numerous
biased – unfairly prejudiced for or against someone or something.

 

Disruptive technologies are now__________our future, as new innovations ___________blur the lines between physical, digital, and biological realms.
1) begging, clearence
2) appeal, diminution
3) requisition, constant
4) solicitation,  discount
5) dictating , increasingly

Answer – 5) 
Explanation : dictating , increasingly

 

This tsunami of technological_________will continue to change__________how we live and work, and how our societies operate.
1) creation, mild
2) technology, immediate
3) innovation , profoundly
4) involution, unemotional
5) evolution, moderate

Answer – 3)
Explanation : innovation , profoundly

 

we can be certain that the Fourth Industrial Revolution will have a_________impact on employment, but no one can yet_________the scale of change.
1) order, inhibit

2) rowdy, constrain

3) obstreperous, refrain
4) disruptive , predict
5) distracting, conceal

Answer – 4)
Explanation : disruptive , predict

 

The First Industrial Revolution moved British manufacturing from people’s homes into_________, and marked the beginning of__________organization.
1) productions, unordered
2) factories, hierarchical
3) technology, graded
4) industries, ungraded
5) innovations, unranked

Answer – 2)
Explanation : factories, hierarchical

 

When automated teller machines (ATMs) arrived in the 1970s, it was initially_________that they would be a___________for workers in retail banking.
1) guessed, affliction
2) assumed , disaster
3) reconcile, fortune
4) perception, prosperity
5) reconsider,  stroke

Answer – 2)
Explanation : assumed , disaster

 

Last but not least, to ensure that the Fourth Industrial Revolution translates into economic growth and__________fruit for all, we must work together to create new regulatory__________.
1) disparage, circulation
2) bears , ecosystems
3) belittle, economics
4) abjure, environment
5) disown, surroundings

Answer – 2) 
Explanation : bears , ecosystems

 

The rise of populism is_________a symptom of political leaders’ failure to address voters’ economic__________.
1) fluctuate, praise
2) certain, nasty
3) definite, horrible
4) rarely, repulsive
“bad, disagreeable
5) merely , grievances

Answer – 5)
Explanation : merely , grievances

 

Instead of obsessing about the degeneration of democracy at the hands of political leaders who cannot_________their promises to frustrated voters, we must define a better form of government that can address those_________.
1) fulfill , grievances
2) obedience, bereaved
3) regard, downcast
4) observance, heartsick
5) respect, despairing

Answer – 1)
Explanation : fulfill , grievances

 

The pedigreed intellectuals from liberal think tanks and universities who occupied positions of _________in President Barack Obama’s administration wouldn’t necessarily _________as true professional technocrats.
1) impotence, weakness
2) influence , qualify
3) incapacity, inequality
4) powerlessness,
5) inferiority, probability

Answer – 2)
Explanation : influence , qualify

Leave a Reply