freeapp

Q1. A cold blooded murder
(a) An intentional /premeditated murder
(b) To go on a vacation
(c) To murder all members of a family.
(d) To murder with no weapon

Q2. Put the best foot forward
(a) Get into
(b) Start impressively
(c) To give a sign of distress trouble
(d) Oppressively

Q3. Pay lip service to
(a) To make every possible effort
(b) Fight fiercely
(c) Pretend to express loyalty or support
(d) Very close

Q4. Stick one’s neck out
(a) To take a risk
(b) Completely
(c) To be cringe
(d) To be violent

Q5. Bear the palm
(a) To bear pain
(b) Be victorious
(c) To lose the game
(d) To control anger

Q6. Tread upon other’s toe
(a) To annoy somebody
(b) To kill somebody
(c) Hurt one’s feelings
(d) To praise somebody

Q7. Cock of the walk
(a) One who is the most stupid in a group
(b) One who dominates a group or situation
(c) One who enjoys the walk.
(d) An additional achievement

Q8. From the horse’s mouth.
(a) From a reliable source
(b) From an illegal source
(c) From a costly source
(d) From an unreliable source

Q9. A black ox
(a) To be lucky
(b) To have an ox
(c) Misfortune
(d) To misbehave

Q10. Fool’s errand 
(a) Useless undertaking
(b) A fool’s house
(c) Literary person
(d) Intense Dislike

 

ANSWER:-

1. Ans.(a)

2. Ans.(b)

3. Ans.(c)

4. Ans.(a)

5. Ans.(b)

6. Ans.(c)

7. Ans.(b)

8. Ans.(a)

9. Ans.(c)

10. Ans.(a)

 

freeapp

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here