freeapp

Q1. Wear your heart on your sleeve
(a) A very bold person
(b) A noble pure person
(c) Make one’s feelings apparent
(d) Being overtly polite at all times

Q2. A picture paints a thousand words
(a) An image of a subject conveys its meaning or essence more effectively than a description does
(b) It is impossible to describe a beautiful sight
(c) A painter can express his feelings better than a writer
(d) A beautiful poem creates a mental picture

Q3. Feeding frenzy 
(a) A mad rush to complete a big project before deadline
(b) An episode of frantic competition for something
(c) A party where people hog on food
(d) A craze which rapidly spreads all over the world

Q4. A fool and his money are easily parted
(a) A foolish person spends money carelessly and will soon be penniless
(b) A miser will eventually lose all his money due to one foolish mistake
(c) A foolish person will never get money
(d) A rich person should be smart enough to avoid people who will fool him for his wealth

Q5. To be pushing up daisies
(a) To get up feeling fresh
(b) To be dead and buried
(c) To smell like flowers
(d) Once beautiful but now ugly

Q6. To spill the beans
(a) To reveal secret information unintentionally
(b) To lose inherited wealth
(c) To spread rumours to intentionally harm someone
(d) To spend away hard earned savings

Q7. A slap on the wrist
(a) A mild punishment
(b) Punishing the wrong person
(c) To hit someone where it hurts the most
(d) To threaten someone

Q8. Add fuel to the fire
(a) To incite the enemy of your nemy
(b) A cause become stronger when more people join
(c) The flame will extinguish if it runs out of oil
(d) Cause a situation to become worse

Q9. Head over heels 
(a) To think with head instead of heart
(b) To run away from an unpleasant situation
(c) To take a nasty fall
(d) To be madly in love

Q10. To lose one’s head
(a) To lose respect within your community
(b) To become complacent and gradually worsen your performance
(c) To become confused or overly emotional about someone or something
(d) To lose sense or start behaving like a lunatic

 

ANSWER:-

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)

freeapp

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here