freeapp

Q1. To denounce in thundering tones.

(a) fulminate

(b) eradicate

(c) devastate

(d) desecrate

Q2. Deviation from the common rule or standard.

(a) analogue

(b) anagram

(c) anathema

(d) anomaly

Q3. Of a very short duration or period.

(a) transient

(b) ad hoc

(c) transitional

(d) diurnal

Q4. Study of birds.

(a) zoology

(b) radiology

(c) Ophthalmology

(d) ornithology

Q5. A dramatic performance.

(a) mask

(b) mosque

(c) masque

(d) mascot

Q6. Words inscribed on the tomb.

(a) epitaph

(b) inscription

(c) dictation

(d) ethos

Q7. A design plan or other technical drawing.

(a) red print

(b) blueprint

(c) negative

(d) opaque

Q8. A cure for all diseases.

(a) remedy

(b) panacea

(c) relief

(d) palliative

Q9. One who speaks too much about himself.

(a) emancipation

(b) egotist

(c) agnostic

(d) atheist

Q10. One who loves and collects books.

(a) bibliophile

(b) beneficiary

(c) recipient

(d) philatelist

 

Solutions 

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

freeapp

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here