freeapp

Q1. An emolument over and above fixed salary. 
(a) Stowaway
(b) Perquisite
(c) Destitute
(d) Bottleneck

Q2. No longer in existence or use. 
(a) Sabotage
(b) Obsolete
(c) Plagiarist
(d) Symbiosis

Q3. A list of passengers and luggage.
(a) Usurer
(b) Pedant
(c) Waybill
(d) Parvenu

Q4. To officially take private property to seize. 
(a) Sinecure
(b) Mercenary
(c) Monopoly
(d) Confiscate

Q5. A particular method of working 
(a) Modus Operandi
(b) Samaritan
(c) Improvident
(d) Parboil

Q6. Accidental good fortune 
(a) Altruist
(b) Fluke
(c) Expurgate
(d) Propensity

Q7. Providing relief 
(a) Erudition
(b) Reprieve
(c) Obituary
(d) Novice

Q8. A person’s particular habit.  
(a) Idiosyncrasy
(b) Pestle
(c) Flicker
(d) Stoic

Q9. Head of monks in an abbey.
(a) Padre
(b) Dean
(c) Abbot
(d) Deacon

Q10. Act of mercy killing.
(a) Suicide
(b) Euthanasia
(c) Immolation
(d) Asphyxiation

 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

freeapp

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here